Show results for:

12345
678910
1112131415
Playoffs

MakuuchiJuryo
MakushitaSandanme
JonidanJonokuchi
Mae-zumoBanzuke-gai

Shikona Changes
Shin-Deshi
Retired Rikishi
Legend

Text-only Banzuke

Makuuchi W/L-Matrix
Juryo W/L-Matrix
Sekitori W/L-Matrix

Select year and basho
Restrict to Heya or Shusshin?
Include Columns
Heya
Shusshin
Birth Date
Hatsu Dohyo
University
Height and Weight
Highest Rank
Hoshitori
Career Highest Rank
Career Highest Shikona
Career Record
Rank previous basho
Result previous basho
Rank next basho
Result next basho
Other Options
No Rank Colouring
Highlight Foreigners
One Column
Simple Style
Picture banzuke



List of Yusho:

MakuuchiChiyonoyama (1st)
JuryoKotogahama (1st)
MakushitaShinobuyama
SandanmeTochinohana
JonidanUgominato
JonokuchiTachikaze

List of Sansho:

Gino-shoTochinishiki (2nd)
Shukun-shoKagamisato (1st)
Kanto-shoKagamisato (1st)

Makuuchi Yusho Arasoi:

13 wins
○○○○○○●●○○○○○○○ O1w Chiyonoyama

12 wins
○○○○○○○○○●○○○●● Y1w Haguroyama
○○●○○●○○○○○○○○● M1e Kagamisato
○○○○●○○○●○○○○●○ M7w Tochinishiki

11 wins
○○○○○○●●●○○●○○○ M12e Onoumi

10 wins
○○●●●○○○○○●○●○○ Y2wHD Azumafuji
○○○●●○○○●□●●○○○ O2eHD Saganohana
○○○○○○●●○●○●●○○ S1e Shionoumi
○○●○○○○●○●●○○●○ M10e Yoshibayama

9 wins
●○○○●●○○●●○○●○○ M4w Hajimayama
●○○○●○○○○○●●●●○ M9e Shimizugawa
●○□●○○○○○●●●○●○ M10w Sakuranishiki
●○●○○●●○○○○○●○● M14w Kusunishiki
○○○●○●●○○○○●●●○ M16e Futaseyama
●●●●○○○●○○●○○○○ M20e Okuma
●○●○●●●○○○●○○○○ M20wHD Fujita

8 wins
○○○○○○○□●■––––– Y1e Terukuni
○●●●○●□●○○○○○●● M1w Mitsuneyama
●●○●●●○○○●○○○○● M2w Rikidozan
●●●○○○○●○●○●●○○ M3e Dewanishiki
●●●○○○○●○○●○●●○ M5w Wakasegawa
○○○●●●●●●○○○○○● M6w Kotonishiki
○●●●●○●○○○●○●○○ M8w Tsunenoyama
○○○○●●●○○●○●●○● M13e Nayoroiwa
○○○○●○●○●●○●●○● M17e Aichiyama
●○○●□○○●○○●○●●● M19e Yoshiiyama
○●●○○●●●●○○○○○● M19w Kiyoenami
○○●●○○○●●●○○○●● M20w Narutoumi

7 wins
●○○○●●●○●●●●○○○ M3w Otachi
●○●●○●●○□○●●○○● M7e Bishuyama
○○○○○●●●●●○●●●○ M12w Hirosegawa
○●●●○○●●○●●●○○○ M15w Miyagiumi
●○○●●●○○●○○●○●● M17w Kosakagawa
○●○●●○○□●○●○●●● M18e Yamaguchi

6 wins
●●●●●○●○●○●○○○● M2e Tokachiiwa
●●○●○●●●●○○○●○● M5e Ouchiyama
●●●○●●○○○○●●○●● M9w Wakabayama

5 wins
●●○○○○○●●●●●●●● M11w Yakatayama
●●●●□○○●●●○●●●○ M14e Kainishiki
○●○●●●●○●●●●●○○ M15e Hagoromo

4 wins
○●○●○○●■––––●●● S1w Kamikaze
●●●●●●○●○●○○●●● M4e Fudoiwa
○●●●○○●○●●●●●●● M6e Terunobori
○●●●■–––○●○●○●● M11e Midorikuni

3 wins
●○○●●●○●■–––––– O1e Masuiyama
●●●○●●●●●●●●○●○ K1w Kozuzan
●●●●○●●●●●●●●○○ M16w Oedo

2 wins
●●○○■–––––––––– M13w Orochigata

1 win
○●●●●●■–––––––– Y2eHD Maedayama
●●●○●●●●●●●●●●● K1e Itsutsuumi
●●●○●●●■––––––– M18w Wakashio

0 wins
●●■–––––––––––– M8e Kuninobori

Juryo Yusho Arasoi:

11 wins
○●○○○○○●○○●○○●○ J4e Wakanohana
●○○○●○●○○○○○○○● J11w Kotogahama
○○○●○○○○●○○○●○● J14w Yoshidagawa

10 wins
●○●○○○○○●●○○●○○ J14e Kurosegawa

9 wins
●●○○●○○●○○○●○●○ J3e Hiodoshi
○○○○○●●○○●○●●○● J9e Asawaka
○●●○○○○○○●●●○○● J10e Wakaarashi

8 wins
○●○●○●○○●○●○●●○ J1w Kamiwaka
●○●○●○●○○○○○●●● J6w Sakurakuni
●●○●○●○○●●●○○○○ J11e Urashima
○○●●●○●●●○○○○●○ J12w Masumiyama
○●●○●○●●●●○○○○○ J13e Dewaminato

7 wins
●○●○●○○●●○○●●●○ J1e Onobori
○○●○●○●○○●●●○●● J2w Nachinoyama
○○●●●●●○○●●○●○○ J6e Tomoeura#
○○○●●●○●○○●○●●● J7e Shionishiki
●●○○○●○●○○●●●●○ J7w Senshuzan
○●●●○●●○●○○●●○○ J8e Kitanonada
○●○○○○●●●●●●●○○ J8w Matsunobori
●●●○●●●○○○○●○○● J10w Ichinishiki
●○○●●●○●●○○○○●● J12e Akagiyama

6 wins
●○●○○●●●●●●○○○● J3w Tokitsunami
●○○●●●●○○●○●○●● J4w Fukunosato
●○●●●○●○○●●●●○○ J15w Asamiyama

5 wins
●●○●●●○●○○○●●●● J5w Fujinishiki
●○●●○●○●●●●○●●○ J9w Kiryugawa
○●○●○●●●●●●○○●● J13w Mitateyama

4 wins
○●●●●○○●●●●○●●● J5e Umenishiki
●●○○○●●●●●●●●○● J15e Kainoyama

0 wins
––––––––––––––– J2e Akisegawa
J11wOB Shinanogawa

Makushita Yusho Arasoi:

12 wins
●○○○○●○○○○○●○○○ Ms3e Shinobuyama

11 wins
○●○○○○○○○●●○○●○ Ms1w Ominato
○●●○○○●○○○○○●○○ Ms5e Notonoyama
●○●○●○○○○○○○○○● Ms18e Imaoshima#

10 wins
○○○●●●○○○○○○●○● Ms1e Tamahikari
○○○●●○○○●●○○●○○ Ms7w Dairyuyama
Ms17w Tamanokawa
○○○●●●○○○○●○○●○ Ms18w Miyanishiki
○○○○○○○○●●●●○○● Ms22w Itsutsunada

9 wins
○●○●●○○●○●○○●○○ Ms6e Arauma
●○○○○●●●○○●○○●○ Ms8e Odate
●○●○○○○○●●○●○●○ Ms11e Akinishiki
●●○○○○●●○○●○○●○ Ms11w Toyonobori
○○●○○○●●○○●●○○● Ms12e Tomoeumi#
○●○○●●○○○○●○●○● Ms14w Noshiroumi
Ms19w Wakakaze
Ms21w Omiyama
Ms23e Gesshoyama

8 wins
●●○○●○○●●○●●○○○ Ms2w Nanasegawa
○●○●○●●●○○●●○○○ Ms9e Fukuiyama
●○○○●○●●●○●○○●○ Ms13e Takiorochi
○○○○●○●●●○●○●○● Ms14e Shimanishiki
Ms16w Mizusawa
○●●○●●●○○○○●●○○ Ms21e Ishizaki
Ms24w Iwateyama
Ms27e Hayanami

7 wins
○●●●●○●○●○○○●●○ Ms3w Ohiyama
○○●●○●●○●●●○○●○ Ms4e Hakuryuyama
●○●●○○○○●●●●○●○ Ms4w Wakaokiyama#
●●○○●●○○○●○●○●● Ms7e Etsumiyama#
○●●●○●○●○●○●○●○ Ms9w Kakureizan
○●●●●○○○○●○●●●○ Ms12w Fukunomori
●○●○●○●●○●○○○●● Ms15e Gokamiyama#
Ms20w Jinnohana
Ms23w Umenosato
Ms24e Mizushima

6 wins
○○●●●●○●●○○●●○● Ms6w Ozakura#
●○●●○●○○●●●○●○● Ms15w Hatanishiki
Ms16e Hibikiya
Ms17e Inazuma
Ms19e Tenranzan#
Ms25w Komaizumi
Ms26e Kurodayama

5 wins
●○●●●○●●●○○●○●● Ms2e Kyushuumi
●●●○○○●○●●●●●○● Ms5w Wakakuni
Ms20e Toyohikari
Ms26w Yodonohana

4 wins
●●●●○●●○●●○○●●● Ms10e Akimiyama#
○○–––––––––●○●○ Ms10w Nakanomori

3 wins
●●○●○●●●○●●●●●● Ms13w Aganokawa

2 wins
●●●●●●●●●●○●●○● Ms8w Tsugarufuji

0 wins
Ms22e Sodenoumi
Ms25e Asahiiwa

Sandanme Yusho Arasoi:

12 wins
Sd29e Tochinohana

11 wins
○○○○○○○●●○○●●○○ Sd6e Yonekawa
Sd18w Amatsukaze

10 wins
Sd3e Chiyonoumi
Sd12w Tamakaze
Sd20e Tamanobori
Sd20w Tsurumiyama
Sd22e Hachiryu
●○○○●○○●○○●○○●○ Sd24e Taranishiki
Sd31e Hiromatsu

9 wins
Sd2e Ogawa
Sd3w Orochiumi
Sd4e Kaizu
Sd14w Tsukishima
Sd17w Aokiyama
Sd22w Chikugoyama
Sd24w Harimayama
Sd25w Kosakaiwa
Sd29w Komenohana

8 wins
Sd4w Hoshiwara
Sd7e Matsunooto
Sd8e Michishio
Sd9e Kashiwayama
Sd10e Seiriki
Sd10w Wakaoni
Sd11e Kametsuruyama#
Sd13w Matsumoto
●●●○●●○○○○●●○○○ Sd14e Araki
Sd23w Komegawa#
Sd27e Mutsunoumi
Sd27w Nomaguchi
●○○○●●●○○●○●●○○ Sd30w Yagatanishiki#

7 wins
Sd1e Wakatsubaki
Sd5e Tatsushiyama#
Sd11w Kuninishiki
○●●●●●○●○○○●○●○ Sd18e Nanatsuumi
Sd19e Hatsushio#
Sd21e Asahiumi#
Sd28e Nachinishiki
Sd28w Matsumaeyama

6 wins
Sd1w Ishibashi
Sd5w Kuramayama
Sd8w Hiyoshiyama
Sd15e Hatanobori
Sd16e Ikomayama
Sd17e Asazakura

5 wins
Sd2w Kusunada
Sd12e Terumiyama
Sd13e Tamanami
Sd16w Futagomatsu
Sd21w Hiyoriyama#
Sd25e Hanafubuki
Sd26e Miyasaka

4 wins
Sd15w Maeda
Sd26w Tanaka
Sd31w Fukumuroyama

3 wins
Sd9w Sanukifuji
Sd19w Tanenishiki

0 wins
Sd6w Isomidori
Sd7w Shinnohana#
Sd23e Hinodenishiki
Sd30e Nakata

Jonidan Yusho Arasoi:

12 wins
Jd11e Ugominato

11 wins
○○○●○○○○●○●●○○○ Jd2e Murakawa
Jd5w Miyoshiyama#
Jd11w Etsunosato

10 wins
Jd9e Katsuhira
Jd21e Fujimiyama

9 wins
○●○○○○○○●●○●●○● Jd1w Maenokawa
Jd14e Motoyama
Jd16w Kumawayama#
Jd21w Higashi#

8 wins
Jd2w Onowaka
Jd3w Tsunenosato
Jd6e Arakuma
Jd6w Tsunehikari
Jd8w Takashiyama#
Jd12e Kumanoyama
Jd13w Kaishuyama#
Jd14w Kuniiwa
Jd22e Tsunewaka#

7 wins
Jd3e Yoshidayama
Jd4e Nagata
Jd4w Dewazakura
Jd5e Shinodayama
Jd7w Kashiwaryu

6 wins
Jd8e Satsumafuji
Jd16e Fujiwaka
Jd17e Otoyama
Jd17w Taninohana
Jd18w Kimurayama
Jd19e Tokachinishiki

5 wins
Jd12w Terunohana
Jd13e Kamishio
Jd19w Wakanobori

4 wins
Jd1e Matsuda
Jd7e Tamatsuumi
Jd10w Narutogata

2 wins
Jd15e Ohatayama#

0 wins
Jd9w Yoteiyama
Jd10e Ikedayama
Jd15w Ryugayama
Jd18e Chokaiyama#
Jd20e Kakuta
Jd20w Shimaneyama

Jonokuchi Yusho Arasoi:

12 wins
○○●○○○○○●○○○○○● Jk7e Tachikaze

10 wins
Jk1w Tsuneiwa

8 wins
Jk1e Kitanoumi
Jk2w Arakiyama

7 wins
Jk4w Kobayashi
Jk5e Isenishiki
Jk6e Matsuuragawa

6 wins
Jk3w Iwakado

5 wins
Jk4e Shinda

4 wins
Jk6w Jonishiki

3 wins
Jk3e Konishi

2 wins
Jk5w Nakabayashi

0 wins
Jk2e Itoga
Jk7w Tsuneo#

46 queries in 0,94 seconds

Aki 1949

Osaka, Osaka Abenobashi Provisional Kokugikan

October 9, 1949 - October 23, 1949


Makuuchi Banzuke
ResultEastRankWestResult
8-2-5TerukuniYHaguroyama12-3 J
1-6-8MaedayamaHDAzumafuji10-5
3-6-6MasuiyamaOChiyonoyama13-2 Y
10-5SaganohanaHD 
10-5 ShionoumiSKamikaze4-7-4
1-14 ItsutsuumiKKozuzan3-12
12-3 JSK KagamisatoM1Mitsuneyama8-7
6-9TokachiiwaM2Rikidozan8-7
8-7DewanishikiM3Otachi7-8
4-11FudoiwaM4Hajimayama9-6
6-9OuchiyamaM5Wakasegawa8-7
4-11TerunoboriM6Kotonishiki8-7
7-8BishuyamaM7Tochinishiki12-3 JG
0-3-12KuninoboriM8Tsunenoyama8-7
9-6ShimizugawaM9Wakabayama6-9
10-5YoshibayamaM10Sakuranishiki9-6
4-8-3MidorikuniM11Yakatayama5-10
11-4OnoumiM12Hirosegawa7-8
8-7NayoroiwaM13Orochigata2-3-10
5-10KainishikiM14Kusunishiki9-6
5-10HagoromoM15Miyagiumi7-8
9-6FutaseyamaM16Oedo3-12
8-7AichiyamaM17Kosakagawa7-8
7-8YamaguchiM18Wakashio1-7-7
8-7YoshiiyamaM19Kiyoenami8-7
9-6OkumaM20Narutoumi8-7
 HDFujita9-6

Juryo Banzuke
ResultEastRankWestResult
7-8OnoboriJ1Kamiwaka8-7
0-0AkisegawaJ2Nachinoyama7-8
9-6 HiodoshiJ3Tokitsunami6-9
11-4 D WakanohanaJ4Fukunosato6-9
4-11UmenishikiJ5Fujinishiki5-10
7-8Tomoeura#J6Sakurakuni8-7
7-8ShionishikiJ7Senshuzan7-8
7-8KitanonadaJ8Matsunobori7-8
9-6AsawakaJ9Kiryugawa5-10
9-6WakaarashiJ10Ichinishiki7-8
8-7UrashimaJ11Kotogahama11-4 Y
 OBShinanogawa0-0
7-8AkagiyamaJ12Masumiyama8-7
8-7DewaminatoJ13Mitateyama5-10
10-5KurosegawaJ14Yoshidagawa11-4 D
4-11 KainoyamaJ15Asamiyama6-9

Makushita Banzuke
ResultEastRankWestResult
10-5 TamahikariMs1Ominato11-4
5-10KyushuumiMs2Nanasegawa8-7
12-3 Y ShinobuyamaMs3Ohiyama7-8
7-8HakuryuyamaMs4Wakaokiyama#7-8
11-4 NotonoyamaMs5Wakakuni5-10
9-6AraumaMs6Ozakura#6-9
7-8Etsumiyama#Ms7Dairyuyama10-5
9-6OdateMs8Tsugarufuji2-13
8-7FukuiyamaMs9Kakureizan7-8
4-11Akimiyama#Ms10Nakanomori4-2-9
9-6AkinishikiMs11Toyonobori9-6
9-6Tomoeumi#Ms12Fukunomori7-8
8-7TakiorochiMs13Aganokawa3-12
8-7ShimanishikiMs14Noshiroumi9-6
7-8Gokamiyama#Ms15Hatanishiki6-9
6-9HibikiyaMs16Mizusawa8-7
6-9InazumaMs17Tamanokawa10-5
11-4Imaoshima#Ms18Miyanishiki10-5
6-9Tenranzan#Ms19Wakakaze9-6
5-10ToyohikariMs20Jinnohana7-8
8-7IshizakiMs21Omiyama9-6
0-4-11 SodenoumiMs22Itsutsunada10-5
9-6GesshoyamaMs23Umenosato7-8
7-8MizushimaMs24Iwateyama8-7
0-0-15 AsahiiwaMs25Komaizumi6-9
6-8 KurodayamaMs26Yodonohana5-10
8-7HayanamiMs27 

Sandanme Banzuke
ResultEastRankWestResult
7-8WakatsubakiSd1Ishibashi6-9
9-6 OgawaSd2Kusunada5-10
10-5 ChiyonoumiSd3Orochiumi9-6
9-6 KaizuSd4Hoshiwara8-7
7-8Tatsushiyama#Sd5Kuramayama6-9
11-4 YonekawaSd6Isomidori0-0-15
8-7MatsunootoSd7Shinnohana#0-0-15
8-7MichishioSd8Hiyoshiyama6-9
8-7KashiwayamaSd9Sanukifuji3-4-8
8-7SeirikiSd10Wakaoni8-7
8-7Kametsuruyama#Sd11Kuninishiki7-8
5-10TerumiyamaSd12Tamakaze10-5
5-10TamanamiSd13Matsumoto8-7
8-7ArakiSd14Tsukishima9-6
6-9HatanoboriSd15Maeda4-10
6-9IkomayamaSd16Futagomatsu5-10
6-9AsazakuraSd17Aokiyama9-6
7-8NanatsuumiSd18Amatsukaze11-4
7-8Hatsushio#Sd19Tanenishiki3-12
10-5TamanoboriSd20Tsurumiyama10-5
7-8Asahiumi#Sd21Hiyoriyama#5-10
10-5HachiryuSd22Chikugoyama9-6
0-0-15HinodenishikiSd23Komegawa#8-7
10-5TaranishikiSd24Harimayama9-6
5-10 HanafubukiSd25Kosakaiwa9-6
5-10 MiyasakaSd26Tanaka4-11
8-7MutsunoumiSd27Nomaguchi8-7
7-8NachinishikiSd28Matsumaeyama7-8
12-3 YTochinohanaSd29Komenohana9-6
0-0-15NakataSd30Yagatanishiki#8-7
10-5HiromatsuSd31Fukumuroyama4-11

Jonidan Banzuke
ResultEastRankWestResult
4-11MatsudaJd1Maenokawa9-6
11-4 MurakawaJd2Onowaka8-7
7-8YoshidayamaJd3Tsunenosato8-7
7-8NagataJd4Dewazakura7-8
7-8ShinodayamaJd5Miyoshiyama#11-4
8-7 ArakumaJd6Tsunehikari8-7
4-11TamatsuumiJd7Kashiwaryu7-8
6-9SatsumafujiJd8Takashiyama#8-7
10-5 KatsuhiraJd9Yoteiyama0-0-15
0-0-15IkedayamaJd10Narutogata4-11
12-3 Y UgominatoJd11Etsunosato11-4
8-7KumanoyamaJd12Terunohana5-10
5-10KamishioJd13Kaishuyama#8-7
9-6 MotoyamaJd14Kuniiwa8-7
2-4-9Ohatayama#Jd15Ryugayama0-0-15
6-9FujiwakaJd16Kumawayama#9-6
6-9OtoyamaJd17Taninohana6-9
0-0-15Chokaiyama#Jd18Kimurayama6-9
6-9TokachinishikiJd19Wakanobori5-10
0-0-15KakutaJd20Shimaneyama0-0-15
10-5 FujimiyamaJd21Higashi#9-6
8-7Tsunewaka#Jd22 

Jonokuchi Banzuke
ResultEastRankWestResult
8-7 KitanoumiJk1Tsuneiwa10-5
0-0-15ItogaJk2Arakiyama8-7
3-12 KonishiJk3Iwakado6-9
5-10 ShindaJk4Kobayashi7-8
7-7-1 IsenishikiJk5Nakabayashi2-13
7-8 MatsuuragawaJk6Jonishiki4-11
12-3 Y TachikazeJk7Tsuneo#0-8-7

Shinjo
RikishiResult
Yasome4-0
Tsunenoumi3-1
Uno4-0
Hagurogawa2-1
Tsunenishiki2-1
Sugano2-1
Takanohana2-1
Yamagata4-0

Mae-zumo
RikishiResult
Hayanobori4-2
Minoya3-3
Koide3-3
Asanobori3-3
Nanshuzan#3-3
Tomura2-4
Wakahaguro2-4
Yamada1-5
Moriya1-5
Hosokawa1-5


Banzuke Notes

Shikona Changes
RankNew ShikonaOld Shikona
M20wHDFujitaFujitayama
J4wFukunosatoUshiwakamaru
J9eAsawakaTakashio
J11eUrashimaHirakagawa
J14eKurosegawaArisoumi
J14wYoshidagawaSanada#
Ms1wOminatoIsonoumi
Ms3eShinobuyamaHonma
Ms4eHakuryuyamaRyohozan#
Ms11wToyonoboriKanatayama#
Ms15eGokamiyama#Setonishiki
Sd2eOgawaUmegae
Sd4eKaizuHitachizaki
Sd18wAmatsukazeAmatsuumi
Sd20eTamanoboriIikura
Sd22wChikugoyamaIshibashigawa
Sd25eHanafubukiOrochinada
Jd3wTsunenosatoEdonishiki
Jd4eNagataTounzan#
Jd9eKatsuhiraOnonada
Jd16wKumawayama#Tsusue
Jd17eOtoyamaOnohira
Jk1eKitanoumiWakanoishi
Jk4eShindaShindayama
Jk5eIsenishikiIto

Shin-Deshi
ShikonaHeyaShusshinBirth Date
YasomeKasuganoTochigiJuly 1, 1929
Tsunenoumi--
HagurogawaOitekazeAomori
TsunenishikiDewanoumiFukushimaMay 31, 1931
SuganoMihogasekiHyogo
TakanohanaDewanoumiTochigi
YamagataTokitsukazeOsakaSeptember 30, 1928
Hayanobori--
MinoyaTakasagoGifuMarch 12, 1931
KoideKumagataniKumamoto
AsanoboriAsahiyamaFukuiApril 28, 1930
Nanshuzan#NishonosekiAkitaFebruary 2, 1931
Tomura--
WakahaguroTatsunamiKanagawaNovember 25, 1934
Yamada--
Moriya--
HosokawaTokitsukazeAkita

Retired Rikishi
RankShikonaHeyaShusshinBirth DateHighest Rank
Y2eHDMaedayamaTakasagoEhimeMay 4, 1914Y
M18wWakashioMichinokuKanagawaAugust 26, 1913M6
Sd17eAsazakura--Sd17
Sd23eHinodenishiki--Ms25
Sd30eNakata--Sd30
Jd10eIkedayama--Jd10
Jd15wRyugayama--Jd13
Jd20wShimaneyama--Jd20
Jk2eItoga--Jk2
Jk7wTsuneo#--Jk7

Legend
 New career high rank
 Division debut
 Intai
YYusho
DYusho-doten (jun-yusho with playoff loss)
JJun-yusho (fewer wins than yusho)
GGino-sho
SShukun-sho
KKanto-sho