Show results for:

12345
678910
111213
Playoffs

MakuuchiJuryo
MakushitaSandanme
JonidanJonokuchi
Mae-zumoBanzuke-gai

Shikona Changes
Shin-Deshi
Retired Rikishi
Legend

Text-only Banzuke

Makuuchi W/L-Matrix
Juryo W/L-Matrix
Sekitori W/L-Matrix

Select year and basho
Restrict to Heya or Shusshin?
Include Columns
Heya
Shusshin
Birth Date
Hatsu Dohyo
University
Height and Weight
Highest Rank
Hoshitori
Career Highest Rank
Career Highest Shikona
Career Record
Rank previous basho
Result previous basho
Rank next basho
Result next basho
Other Options
No Rank Colouring
Highlight Foreigners
One Column
Simple Style
Picture banzuke



List of Yusho:

MakuuchiAzumafuji (2nd)
JuryoNarutoumi (1st)
MakushitaYoshiiyama
SandanmeNanasegawa
JonidanMizusawa
JonokuchiTamakaze

List of Sansho:

Gino-shoTochinishiki (1st)
Shukun-shoMitsuneyama (1st)
Kanto-shoKuninobori (1st)

Makuuchi Yusho Arasoi:

10 wins
○○○●○△○○○○●○○ Y2wHD Azumafuji
○○○○○●●○●○○○○ M7e Kotonishiki
○○○○○○○○●○●○● M15e Kuninobori

9 wins
●○○○○●○○○○●○● O1e Saganohana
●●○○●○○○●○○○○ M2e Mitsuneyama
○○○●●○○○○○●●○ M9w Tokachiiwa
○○○○○●○●○●○●○ M17e Ouchiyama

8 wins
○●●○○○●●○●○○○ S1w Chiyonoyama
○●●○○□○○●●○●○ K1w Rikidozan
●○○●○○●●○○●○○ M7w Kagamisato
●○○○○○○●●●○○● M19w Wakabayama
○○○●●●●○○○○○● M20e Otachi

7 wins
○○○○○○●●○●●●● O1w Masuiyama
○●○●○△○●●○●○○ K1e Kamikaze
●○●○●○○●○●●○○ M1e Wakasegawa
○○○●●○●○●●○●○ M1w Sakuranishiki
●●○●●●○○○○○○● M3e Yoshibayama
●○●●●○●○○●○○○ M3w Tochinishiki
●●○○●○○○●○○●● M6w Itsutsuumi
○●●○●●○○○○●○● M9e Onoumi
○●●●○○○●○○○●● M10e Yakatayama
○●○●○●●○○●○●○ M13w Fujitayama
●●●○●○○○○○●○● M16w Futaseyama
●○●●○○●○●○●○○ M17w Yamaguchi
●●○○○●○○●○○●● M18e Midorikuni

6 wins
●●●●○○●●○○●○○ M2w Kozuzan
○○●●●●●○●○●○○ M4e Bishuyama
○●●●●●●○●○○○○ M4w Hirosegawa
○●●○○□○●●●○●● M5e Dewanishiki
○●●○●●○○○●●○● M6e Fudoiwa
●○○○○●●○○●●●● M12e Wakashio
○●●○●○●●○○○●● M14e Aichiyama
○●○○○○●●●○●●● M14w Kiyoenami

5 wins
●○○○○■–––––●○ Y2eHD Maedayama
●○○●●○□●○●●●● M8w Nayoroiwa
●●●○○●○●●○●●○ M10w Midorishima
●○○○●●●●●●○●○ M12w Okuma
○●●●●●○○●●○○● M21w Umenishiki

4 wins
●○●○○●●●○●●●● S1e Shionoumi
○●●●●□●●●●○●○ M11w Gifunishiki
●●●●●○●●●●○○○ M15w Orochigata
○○●●●○○●●●●●● M16e Hagoromo
○●●●●●○●○○●●● M20w Fujinishiki

3 wins
●○○●●●●●●●●○● M5w Terunobori
●○●○○■––––––– M8e Shimizugawa
●●○●○●●○●●●●● M11e Kusunishiki

2 wins
●●●●●●○●●●○●● M18w Sagamigawa

1 win
●○●●●■––––––– M13e Akisegawa

0 wins
––––––––––––– Y1e Terukuni
––––––––––––– Y1w Haguroyama
●●●●●●■–––––– M19e Kashiwado
––––––––––––– M21e Chikuozan

Juryo Yusho Arasoi:

9 wins
○○○●○○●○●●○○○ J1e Kainishiki
○●○○●○●○○○●○○ J4w Tsunenoyama
○○●○●○○●○●○○○ J6e Kosakagawa
○○○○○●●●○●○○○ J9e Narutoumi

8 wins
○●●○○○●○○●○●○ J1w Miyagiumi
●○○○○●●○○○○●● J3e Oedo
●○○○○○○●●○●●○ J11e Kamiwaka
○○●○○●●○○○●●○ J11w Nachinoyama
●●○●○○○○○●○○● J12e Horyu

7 wins
●●○●○●○○●○○○● J2w Tokitsunami
○○○○●○●●●○●●○ J5e Sakurakuni
●●●○○○●○●○○○● J8e Masumiyama
○○○○●●○●●●●○○ J14e Shinshu
○●●●○●○●○○○●○ J15w Tamahikari

6 wins
○○●●●●○○○●●●○ J7w Shionishiki
●○○●●○●●○○●○● J10e Tomoeura#
●●○●○●●●○○●○○ J13e Kyushuumi
○●●●●○○●○○●●○ J13w Akagiyama

5 wins
○○○●○●○●●●●●● J3w Takashio
●○●●●●○○○●○●● J4e Fukunosato
●●○○●○●●●●○○● J6w Senshuzan
○●●●●○●●●●○○○ J10w Hiodoshi

4 wins
●○●○○●●●●○●●● J14w Asamiyama

3 wins
●●●○●○○●●●●●● J12w Arisoumi
○●●●●●○●●●●●○ J15e Kainoyama

2 wins
––––––––––○●○ J8w Mitateyama

1 win
●●●●●●●○●●●●● J7e Kuganishiki

0 wins
––––––––––––– J2e Maenoyama
––––––––––––– J5w Mihamanada
––––––––––––– J9w Hakunozan
J11wOB Shinanogawa

Makushita Yusho Arasoi:

11 wins
○○○–○○○○○○○○● Ms2e Yoshiiyama

10 wins
○●○–○○●○○○○○○ Ms6w Wakanohana

9 wins
●●○○○○○○–○○○● Ms4e Kitanonada
Ms21w Etsumiyama#

8 wins
●○●○○○–○●○○○● Ms2w Hirakagawa
○●○○○○–○●●●○○ Ms9e Iwakiyama
○–●●○○●○●○○○○ Ms10w Matsunobori
●–○○●○○●○○○○● Ms11w Tsugarufuji
Ms24w Tomoeumi#
Ms25w Takiorochi
Ms26e Fukuiyama

7 wins
○–○○○●○●●●●○○ Ms4w Ichinishiki
○○○–●●○●●●○○○ Ms5e Azumayama#
○–○●○○●●●○○○● Ms7w Ryohozan#
○–○●○●○○○●●○● Ms12e Ozakura#
○●○○●–●○○○○●● Ms14e Azumagawa
●–○○○●○○○●●●○ Ms14w Hatanishiki
Ms19w Akimiyama#
Ms20e Sanada#
Ms22e Tenranzan#
○–●○●○○○●●○○● Ms22w Arauma

6 wins
●–●●●○○○○○○●● Ms3w Kiryugawa
●–●○●○○●○●●○○ Ms6e Isonoumi
○○●○○○●●–○●●● Ms7e Kotogahama
●–●○○●○○○○●●● Ms8w Ohiyama
○●●●–●○○○○●●○ Ms15e Toyohikari
○○●●●○○●–○●●○ Ms15w Wakakuma
Ms17w Hibikiya
○–●●○●●○●○○○● Ms20w Miyanishiki
Ms21e Wakakuni

5 wins
●●●–○○●○●●●○○ Ms1e Wakaarashi
○–○○○●●●●●●●○ Ms8e Setonishiki
●●○○○○●–○●●●● Ms9w Nakanomori
●○●●●●●○–●○○○ Ms10e Akinishiki
○○●●●○●–○●○●● Ms13e Odate
●○○●●●○●○–○●● Ms13w Nojimashiro#
Ms16w Wakaokiyama#
Ms18e Umenosato

4 wins
Ms16e Orochiumi
●–●●○○○●●●●●○ Ms17e Hironoumi#
Ms23e Kinokuni
Ms23w Aganokawa
Ms25e Mizushima

3 wins
●–○●●●○●●●●○● Ms5w Fukunomori
●–○●●●●●●●○○● Ms12w Wakakaze
Ms19e Hitachizaki

0 wins
––––––––––––– Ms1w Asahikuni
––––––––––––– Ms3e Tochigino
●–––––––––––– Ms11e Umegae
Ms18w Jinnohana
Ms24e Musashiumi

Sandanme Yusho Arasoi:

9 wins
○–○●○●○○○○●○○ Sd1e Dairyuyama
Sd2e Nanasegawa
Sd9w Sodenoumi
○–○○●○○●●○○○○ Sd15e Kanatayama#
Sd19e Komaizumi

8 wins
Sd6w Inazuma
Sd12e Omiyama
Sd23e Asahiiwa
Sd23w Kurodayama

7 wins
Sd5w Kakureizan
Sd7w Tamanokawa
●○○○●○○○●–○●● Sd10e Shimanishiki
Sd10w Notonoyama
Sd14w Hayanami
Sd16e Isomidori
Sd22e Matsunooto
○–●●●○○○●○●○○ Sd24e Takagi
Sd26w Michishio

6 wins
Sd1w Chiyonoumi
Sd3w Kusunada
Sd7e Gesshoyama
Sd8w Tatsushiyama#
○–●●●●○○●○●○○ Sd11w Noshiroumi
Sd12w Kashiwayama
Sd13w Kiyonobori
Sd15w Amatsuumi
Sd20e Iwateyama
Sd21e Sanukifuji
Sd21w Mitsunishiki
Sd22w Ishibashi
Sd28w Ishikawa
Sd29w Iikura

5 wins
Sd5e Wakatsubaki
Sd6e Yodonohana
Sd13e Hatsushio#
○–○●●○●○●●●●○ Sd17w Taranishiki
Sd18e Mutsunoyama
Sd18w Chibanishiki
Sd26e Nachinishiki
Sd28e Kametsuruyama#

4 wins
Sd8e Hiyoriyama#
Sd20w Hiyoshiyama
Sd25w Matsumaeyama
Sd27e Shinodayama
Sd27w Tsurumiyama

3 wins
Sd3e Hinodenishiki
Sd4e Orochinada
Sd14e Ikomayama
Sd16w Futagomatsu
Sd24w Tachigatake

0 wins
Sd2w Musashino
Sd4w Sharinishiki
Sd9e Otaruumi
Sd11e Tsurugaoka
Sd17e Tainobori#
Sd19w Yatsukagami
Sd25e Terunohana
Sd29e Hayataka

Jonidan Yusho Arasoi:

10 wins
Jd1e Mizusawa
Jd19w Tanenishiki

9 wins
Jd5w Matsumoto
○–○○○●○○○○●○● Jd6e Araki
Jd15w Hoshiwara
○–○○●○○○○●○●○ Jd31e Yonekawa

8 wins
Jd7e Hatanobori
●●○○●–○○○○○●○ Jd8w Nanatsuumi
Jd12e Asahiumi#

7 wins
Jd2w Kuninishiki
Jd6w Ishibashigawa
Jd9w Harimayama
Jd11e Futanohana
○●○○●○○●●–●○○ Jd14e Yagatanishiki#
Jd18w Terumiyama
Jd20e Shinnohana#
Jd23e Tamatsunishiki
Jd24e Mutsunoumi
Jd30w Chiyonobori

6 wins
Jd2eOB Satakegawa#
Jd3e Wakazakura
Jd3w Asazakura
Jd8e Tamanami
Jd9e Hideisami#
Jd10e Miyoshiyama#
Jd10w Nomaguchi
Jd16w Kashima
Jd19e Hidakayama
Jd20w Ueta
Jd21e Maeda
○–○●●○●○○●●○● Jd25e Murakawa
Jd26w Ryugayama
Jd30e Onowaka

5 wins
Jd4w Tochinohana
Jd7w Hiromatsu
Jd12w Ononada
Jd13w Komegawa#
Jd16e Ikedayama
Jd22w Fujiwaka
Jd24w Taninohana
Jd26e Norikawa
Jd27e Tsusue
Jd27w Onohira
Jd29e Kimurayama

4 wins
Jd5e Ikawa
Jd14w Narutogata
Jd17w Edonishiki
Jd18e Tanaka
Jd22e Motoyama
Jd28e Tounzan#
Jd28w Wakanobori

3 wins
Jd1w Kaishuyama#
●–●●●○●●●○●●○ Jd2e Maenokawa
Jd11w Ohatayama#

2 wins
Jd21w Itsukida
Jd25w Matsuda

0 wins
Jd4e Kinanzan#
Jd13e Fuse
Jd15e Takenishiki
Jd17e Mitamayama
Jd23w Satsumafuji
Jd29w Chiyonishiki

Jonokuchi Yusho Arasoi:

9 wins
Jk1e Tamakaze
Jk1w Takashiyama#

8 wins
Jk3e Arakuma

7 wins
Jk2e Kudo
Jk4e Narita
Jk4w Kumanoyama

6 wins
Jk2w Kosakaiwa
Jk5e Yamamoto
Jk7w Yoteiyama

5 wins
Jk6e Chokaiyama#

4 wins
Jk5w Nakata
Jk9e Kakuta

3 wins
Jk3w Shimaneyama
Jk8w Nomura

0 wins
Jk6w Murashita
Jk7e Tamai
Jk8e Sakuragawa
Jk9w Kuniiwa
Jk10e Uno
Jk10w Hironaka

48 queries in 1,06 seconds

Haru 1949

Tokyo, Hamacho Garden Provisional Kokugikan

January 12, 1949 - January 24, 1949


Makuuchi Banzuke
ResultEastRankWestResult
0-0-13TerukuniYHaguroyama0-0-13
5-3-5MaedayamaHDAzumafuji10-2-1d Y
9-4SaganohanaOMasuiyama7-6
4-9 ShionoumiSChiyonoyama8-5
7-5-1dKamikazeKRikidozan8-5
7-6WakasegawaM1Sakuranishiki7-6
9-4 S MitsuneyamaM2Kozuzan6-7
7-6YoshibayamaM3Tochinishiki7-6 G
6-7BishuyamaM4Hirosegawa6-7
6-7DewanishikiM5Terunobori3-10
6-7FudoiwaM6Itsutsuumi7-6
10-3 JKotonishikiM7Kagamisato8-5
3-3-7ShimizugawaM8Nayoroiwa5-8
7-6OnoumiM9Tokachiiwa9-4
7-6YakatayamaM10Midorishima5-8
3-10KusunishikiM11Gifunishiki4-9
6-7WakashioM12Okuma5-8
1-5-7AkisegawaM13Fujitayama7-6
6-7AichiyamaM14Kiyoenami6-7
10-3 JKKuninoboriM15Orochigata4-9
4-9HagoromoM16Futaseyama7-6
9-4OuchiyamaM17Yamaguchi7-6
7-6MidorikuniM18Sagamigawa2-11
0-7-6KashiwadoM19Wakabayama8-5
8-5OtachiM20Fujinishiki4-9
0-0-13ChikuozanM21Umenishiki5-8

Juryo Banzuke
ResultEastRankWestResult
9-4 D KainishikiJ1Miyagiumi8-5
0-0MaenoyamaJ2Tokitsunami7-6
8-5 OedoJ3Takashio5-8
5-8FukunosatoJ4Tsunenoyama9-4 D
7-6SakurakuniJ5Mihamanada0-0
9-4 DKosakagawaJ6Senshuzan5-8
1-12KuganishikiJ7Shionishiki6-7
7-6MasumiyamaJ8Mitateyama2-1-10
9-4 YNarutoumiJ9Hakunozan0-0
6-7Tomoeura#J10Hiodoshi5-8
8-5KamiwakaJ11Nachinoyama8-5
 OBShinanogawa0-0
8-5HoryuJ12Arisoumi3-10
6-7KyushuumiJ13Akagiyama6-7
7-6ShinshuJ14Asamiyama4-9
3-10 KainoyamaJ15Tamahikari7-6

Makushita Banzuke
ResultEastRankWestResult
5-7WakaarashiMs1Asahikuni0-0-12
11-1 Y YoshiiyamaMs2Hirakagawa8-4
0-0-12TochiginoMs3Kiryugawa6-6
9-3 KitanonadaMs4Ichinishiki7-5
7-5 Azumayama#Ms5Fukunomori3-9
6-6IsonoumiMs6Wakanohana10-2
6-6KotogahamaMs7Ryohozan#7-5
5-7SetonishikiMs8Ohiyama6-6
8-4 IwakiyamaMs9Nakanomori5-7
5-7AkinishikiMs10Matsunobori8-4
0-1-11UmegaeMs11Tsugarufuji8-4
7-5Ozakura#Ms12Wakakaze3-9
5-7OdateMs13Nojimashiro#5-7
7-5AzumagawaMs14Hatanishiki7-5
6-6ToyohikariMs15Wakakuma6-6
4-8OrochiumiMs16Wakaokiyama#5-7
4-8Hironoumi#Ms17Hibikiya6-6
5-7UmenosatoMs18Jinnohana0-0-12
3-9HitachizakiMs19Akimiyama#7-5
7-5Sanada#Ms20Miyanishiki6-6
6-6WakakuniMs21Etsumiyama#9-3
7-5Tenranzan#Ms22Arauma7-5
4-8 KinokuniMs23Aganokawa4-8
0-0-12 MusashiumiMs24Tomoeumi#8-4
4-8 MizushimaMs25Takiorochi8-4
8-4FukuiyamaMs26 

Sandanme Banzuke
ResultEastRankWestResult
9-3 D DairyuyamaSd1Chiyonoumi6-6
9-3 Y NanasegawaSd2Musashino0-0-12
3-9HinodenishikiSd3Kusunada6-6
3-9OrochinadaSd4Sharinishiki0-0-12
5-7WakatsubakiSd5Kakureizan7-5
5-7YodonohanaSd6Inazuma8-4
6-6GesshoyamaSd7Tamanokawa7-5
4-8Hiyoriyama#Sd8Tatsushiyama#6-6
0-0-12OtaruumiSd9Sodenoumi9-3 D
7-5 ShimanishikiSd10Notonoyama7-5
0-0-12TsurugaokaSd11Noshiroumi6-6
8-4 OmiyamaSd12Kashiwayama6-6
5-7Hatsushio#Sd13Kiyonobori6-6
3-9IkomayamaSd14Hayanami7-5
9-3 D Kanatayama#Sd15Amatsuumi6-6
7-5 IsomidoriSd16Futagomatsu3-9
0-0-12Tainobori#Sd17Taranishiki5-7
5-7MutsunoyamaSd18Chibanishiki5-7
9-3 D KomaizumiSd19Yatsukagami0-0-12
6-6IwateyamaSd20Hiyoshiyama4-8
6-6SanukifujiSd21Mitsunishiki6-6
7-5MatsunootoSd22Ishibashi6-6
8-4AsahiiwaSd23Kurodayama8-4
7-5TakagiSd24Tachigatake3-9
0-0-12 TerunohanaSd25Matsumaeyama4-8
5-7NachinishikiSd26Michishio7-5
4-8 ShinodayamaSd27Tsurumiyama4-8
5-7Kametsuruyama#Sd28Ishikawa6-6
0-0-12HayatakaSd29Iikura6-6

Jonidan Banzuke
ResultEastRankWestResult
10-2 Y MizusawaJd1Kaishuyama#3-9
3-9MaenokawaJd2Kuninishiki7-5
6-6 Satakegawa#OB 
6-6 WakazakuraJd3Asazakura6-6
0-0-12Kinanzan#Jd4Tochinohana5-7
4-8IkawaJd5Matsumoto9-3
9-3 ArakiJd6Ishibashigawa7-5
8-4 HatanoboriJd7Hiromatsu5-7
6-6 TamanamiJd8Nanatsuumi8-4
6-6 Hideisami#Jd9Harimayama7-5
6-6Miyoshiyama#Jd10Nomaguchi6-6
7-5 FutanohanaJd11Ohatayama#3-9
8-4 Asahiumi#Jd12Ononada5-7
0-0-12FuseJd13Komegawa#5-7
7-5 Yagatanishiki#Jd14Narutogata4-8
0-0-12TakenishikiJd15Hoshiwara9-3
5-7IkedayamaJd16Kashima6-6
0-0-12MitamayamaJd17Edonishiki4-8
4-8TanakaJd18Terumiyama7-5
6-6HidakayamaJd19Tanenishiki10-2 D
7-5 Shinnohana#Jd20Ueta6-6
6-6MaedaJd21Itsukida2-10
4-8MotoyamaJd22Fujiwaka5-7
7-5TamatsunishikiJd23Satsumafuji0-0-12
7-5MutsunoumiJd24Taninohana5-7
6-6MurakawaJd25Matsuda2-10
5-7NorikawaJd26Ryugayama6-6
5-7TsusueJd27Onohira5-7
4-8Tounzan#Jd28Wakanobori4-8
5-7KimurayamaJd29Chiyonishiki0-0-12
6-6OnowakaJd30Chiyonobori7-5
9-3 YonekawaJd31 

Jonokuchi Banzuke
ResultEastRankWestResult
9-3 Y TamakazeJk1Takashiyama#9-3 D
7-5 KudoJk2Kosakaiwa6-6
8-4 ArakumaJk3Shimaneyama3-9
7-5 NaritaJk4Kumanoyama7-5
6-5-1 YamamotoJk5Nakata4-8
5-7 Chokaiyama#Jk6Murashita0-0-12
0-0-12TamaiJk7Yoteiyama6-6
0-0-12SakuragawaJk8Nomura3-9
4-8 KakutaJk9Kuniiwa0-0-12
0-0-12UnoJk10Hironaka0-0-12

Shinjo
RikishiResult
Komenohana3-0
Miyasaka3-0
Kashiwaryu1-2
Yodoyama#1-2

Mae-zumo
RikishiResult
Nakabayashi0-4


Banzuke Notes

Shikona Changes
RankNew ShikonaOld Shikona
M16eHagoromoOiwazan
M20eOtachiHonamiyama
Ms3wKiryugawaKiryuzan
Ms9eIwakiyamaDewaryu
Ms12eOzakura#Osanai#
Ms13eOdateAsamifuji
Ms17wHibikiyaIyonishiki
Sd15eKanatayama#Sadano
Sd16eIsomidoriIsozaki
Sd18eMutsunoyamaTamanosato
Sd20eIwateyamaMaedagawa
Jd8eTamanamiTaishima#
Jd12eAsahiumi#Matsui
Jd14wNarutogataUzunishiki
Jd23wSatsumafujiMatsunomoto
Jd29wChiyonishikiYamashita
Jd30eOnowakaNaruyama
Jd30wChiyonoboriGokaichi
Jk1wTakashiyama#Nakatayama
Jk3wShimaneyamaNagasawa
Jk6eChokaiyama#Sato
Jk7wYoteiyamaNozaka

Shin-Deshi
ShikonaHeyaShusshinBirth Date
KomenohanaDewanoumiNagasaki
MiyasakaWakamatsuYamagataSeptember 5, 1930
KashiwaryuNishikijimaShizuokaMarch 15, 1930
Nakabayashi--

Retired Rikishi
RankShikonaHeyaShusshinBirth DateHighest Rank
M19eKashiwadoNishikijimaIwateMay 3, 1918M1
M21eChikuozanYamawakeChibaMarch 12, 1921M16
J7eKuganishikiAsahiyamaTokyoMay 15, 1913M3
Ms1wAsahikuniTatsunamiHokkaido 1924J12
Ms3eTochiginoDewanoumiTochigiMarch 10, 1923J7
Sd2wMusashino--Ms5
Sd9eOtaruumiTakashimaIburiMs23
Sd17eTainobori#OyamaShinanoMs16
Sd19wYatsukagami--Ms2
Sd29eHayataka--Sd8
Jd5eIkawa--Sd17
Jd17eMitamayama--Jd4
Jd29wChiyonishiki--Jd29
Jk6wMurashita--Jk6

Legend
 New career high rank
 Division debut
 Intai
YYusho
DYusho-doten (jun-yusho with playoff loss)
JJun-yusho (fewer wins than yusho)
GGino-sho
SShukun-sho
KKanto-sho