Show results for:

12345
678910
11
Playoffs

MakuuchiJuryo
MakushitaSandanme
JonidanJonokuchi
Mae-zumoBanzuke-gai

Shikona Changes
Shin-Deshi
Retired Rikishi
Legend

Text-only Banzuke

Makuuchi W/L-Matrix
Juryo W/L-Matrix
Sekitori W/L-Matrix

Select year and basho
Restrict to Heya or Shusshin?
Include Columns
Heya
Shusshin
Birth Date
Hatsu Dohyo
University
Height and Weight
Highest Rank
Hoshitori
Career Highest Rank
Career Highest Shikona
Career Record
Rank previous basho
Result previous basho
Rank next basho
Result next basho
Other Options
No Rank Colouring
Highlight Foreigners
One Column
Simple Style
Picture banzuke



List of Yusho:

MakuuchiMasuiyama (1st)
JuryoKiyoenami (1st)
MakushitaShinshu
SandanmeOsanai#
JonidanTaranishiki
JonokuchiHiromatsu

List of Sansho:

Gino-shoKamikaze (1st)
Shukun-shoMasuiyama (1st)
Kanto-shoChiyonoyama (1st)

Makuuchi Yusho Arasoi:

10 wins
○○○○○○○●○○○ O1w Azumafuji
○○○●○○□○○○○ S1w Masuiyama

9 wins
○○○○○○○●○●○ O2e Saganohana
○●●○○○○○○○○ M8w Kozuzan

8 wins
●○○○○○●○○●○ M1w Chiyonoyama
○●●○○○○○○○● M4w Wakasegawa
●○○○○○○●●○○ M12w Bishuyama
○○○●○○○○●○● M13w Hirosegawa
○○○○●○●●○○○ M21w Akisegawa

7 wins
○●○○○○○○●●● M1e Kamikaze
○●●●○○●○○○○ M7w Tochinishiki
●○○●●○●○○○○ M10e Itsutsuumi

6 wins
●○●●○□○○○●● K1e Rikidozan
○●○○●○●○●●○ M8e Kotonishiki
○○●○○○○●●●● M9e Kagamisato
●●●○○○●○○○● M11e Onoumi
○○○●○●●●○●○ M11w Yakatayama
○○○●●●○●○●○ M12e Midorishima
●●○○○●○●○○● M13e Kusunishiki
○●●○○○○●○●● M14w Okuma
○○○●●○●●○○● M15e Fujitayama
●○○○●○●○●○● M15w Aichiyama
○●○○○●○○●●● M16w Kuninobori
○●○○●●●○○○● M21e Futaseyama

5 wins
●○○●●●●○●○○ K1w Sakuranishiki
○●●○●●●●○○○ M2e Yoshibayama
●●●○○●○●●○○ M4e Terunobori
●○●○○●○●●●○ M6e Shimizugawa
○○●○●●●○●●○ M10w Wakashio
●○●●●●○●○○○ M17w Midorikuni
○●●●○●○○○●● M19e Kashiwado
●○○○●●●○●●○ M19w Wakabayama
●○●●○○●●●○○ M20w Honamiyama

4 wins
●●●○○●□○●●● S1e Mitsuneyama
●●●●●○●○○○● M2w Dewanishiki
●●○●●○○●●○● M3e Fudoiwa
●○○○●●●●●○● M5e Nayoroiwa
○●●●●○○○●●● M18e Fujinishiki
●●●●●●○○○○● M20e Umenishiki

3 wins
○○●●●■■––○● Y2e Maedayama
○○●●●●●●●●○ O2w Shionoumi
○●●●●●○●●●○ M3w Tokachiiwa
●○○●●●●●○●● M5w Gifunishiki
●●●●●●●○●○○ M16e Chikuozan

2 wins
●●○○●●■–––– Y1e Terukuni
●●●●●○□●●●● M14e Sagamigawa

1 win
●●○●●●■–––– M7e Orochigata
●●●●○●●●●●● M9w Oiwazan

0 wins
––––––––––– Y1w Haguroyama
––––––––––– M6w Mutsunosato
––––––––––– M17e Shinshuzan
––––––––––– M18w Maenoyama

Juryo Yusho Arasoi:

9 wins
○○○○○○○●●○○ J1e Kiyoenami

8 wins
●○○○○○●○○●○ J4w Yamaguchi
●○○○●○●○○○○ J9e Tokitsunami

7 wins
○○●●○●○○○●○ J1w Ouchiyama
○○○●○○○○●●● J8e Oedo
○●○○●○○○●●○ J10e Tsunenoyama
○○○○●●○○●○● J13e Kosakagawa
○●○●○●●○○○○ J14w Senshuzan

6 wins
○●●○○○○●○●● J3e Kainishiki
○○○○○●●●○●● J4e Miyagiumi
●○●○○○○●○●● J6e Takashio
○●●○○●●○●○○ J6w Fukunosato
●●○○○○○●●○● J7e Sakurakuni
○●○●●○●○○●○ J8w Mihamanada
○●●●●○○●○○○ J11w Shionishiki

5 wins
●●●●●○○○●○○ J5w Kuganishiki
●○●●●●○○●○○ J9w Hiodoshi
●●●●○●○●○○○ J12e Horyu
●○●●○○○●●○● J12w Arisoumi
○○○○●●●●●●○ J13w Yahatano

4 wins
○○●●●●●○○●● J5e Narutoumi
○○○●●●●●●●○ J10w Kyushuumi
●●●○●○●●○○● J15e Hirakagawa
●○●○●●○●○●● J15w Tochigino

3 wins
●●○●○●●○●●● J2e Tamazakura
●●○●○●○●●●● J14e Kitanonada

2 wins
●●●●○○●●●●● J2w Hakunozan
●●●○●●●○●●● J11e Azumayama#

1 win
●●●●●●●●○●● J3w Nachinoyama

0 wins
––––––––––– J7w Kiryuzan
J11wOB Shinanogawa

Makushita Yusho Arasoi:

5 wins
○●–○––○–○–○ Ms1e Masumiyama
○○–○–○–●–○– Ms1w Mitateyama
○–●–○–○–○–○ Ms5w Tomoeura#
○○–○–○––○–● Ms9e Akagiyama
○○–○––○–○–● Ms10w Shinshu
Ms18e Ichinishiki
○○–●––○○––○ Ms21e Kotogahama

4 wins
○–○–●○––●–○ Ms3e Asamiyama
○–○–○●––●○– Ms4e Kainoyama
○○–●––●○––○ Ms5e Tamahikari
△●–○–○–○––○ Ms7e Kamiwaka
○●–○––○–●○– Ms7w Yoshiiyama
○●–●––○○––○ Ms14e Isonoumi
○○–●––○–○●– Ms14w Wakanohana
Ms17e Setonishiki
Ms18w Ohiyama
Ms22w Umegae
●○–●–○––○–○ Ms27w Hironoumi#
Ms28e Umenosato

3 wins
●○●––○–○●–– Ms2e Wakaarashi
●–○–○–●●––○ Ms2w Asahikuni
●–○–○●–●–○– Ms6w Fukunomori
●–○–●–●○––○ Ms11e Nakanomori
●–●–○○–○–●– Ms12e Akinishiki
○●–○–○––●–● Ms12w Matsunobori
●–●–○●––○○– Ms15e Asamifuji
●–○–●–○–●–○ Ms16e Nojimashiro#
Ms17w Toyohikari
Ms19w Iyonishiki
Ms20e Jinnohana
Ms21w Akimiyama#
Ms22e Wakakuni
Ms25w Kinokuni
Ms26e Aganokawa
Ms28w Takiorochi

2 wins
●○–●––●○––● Ms4w Ryohozan#
●–●–○●–○––● Ms6e Dewaryu
●–○–●–●●–○– Ms9w Wakakaze
●–●–●○––●○– Ms10e Azumagawa
○●–●––○●–●– Ms11w Wakakuma
○○–●––●–●●– Ms13e Hitachizaki
●–○–○●–●––● Ms13w Sanada#
Ms19e Tomoeumi#
Ms24w Nanasegawa
Ms25e Hinodenishiki
Ms26w Orochinada

1 win
●●–●–○–●–●– Ms3w Tsugarufuji
△–––●●○●–●– Ms8w Wakaokiyama#
●–●–●●–○–●– Ms15w Musashino
Ms23e Otaruumi
Ms27e Kiyonobori

0 wins
––––––––––– Ms8e Musashiumi
Ms16w Sharinishiki
Ms20w Tainobori#
Ms23w Akenomatsu#
Ms24e Yatsukagami

Sandanme Yusho Arasoi:

5 wins
○–○–○○––○–● Sd3e Osanai#
Sd6w Hatanishiki
Sd8e Orochiumi
Sd20w Fukuiyama

4 wins
○–○–●–○○––● Sd2e Miyanishiki
Sd3w Etsumiyama#
Sd4w Tenranzan#
○●–○––○●–○– Sd5e Arauma
Sd7w Mizushima
Sd10e Chiyonoumi
Sd18e Wakatsubaki
Sd18w Kakureizan
Sd19w Inazuma
Sd20e Hiyoriyama#
○–●–○○––○●– Sd21e Shimanishiki

3 wins
○–●–○–●●–○– Sd1e Dairyuyama
Sd4e Kusunada
Sd7e Yodonohana
Sd9w Tatsushiyama#
Sd10w Sodenoumi
Sd12w Notonoyama
Sd13e Tsurugaoka
Sd14e Kashiwayama
Sd15e Ikomayama
Sd15w Hayanami
Sd16e Toyonoyama
Sd17e Amatsuumi
Sd19e Chibanishiki

2 wins
Sd2w Gesshoyama
Sd6e Hatsushio#
Sd9e Tamanosato
Sd11e Maedagawa
Sd11w Hiyoshiyama
Sd12e Mitsunishiki
Sd13w Ishibashi
Sd14w Asahiiwa
Sd16w Tachigatake
Sd17w Terunohana

1 win
Sd1w Isozaki
Sd5w Kurodayama
Sd21w Futanohana
Sd22w Ohatayama#

0 wins
Sd8w Hayataka

Jonidan Yusho Arasoi:

6 wins
Jd8w Tamanokawa
○–○–○–○○–○– Jd28w Taranishiki

5 wins
○●–○–○––○–○ Jd2e Noshiroumi
Jd2w Omiyama
Jd11w Sanukifuji
Jd12w Matsunooto
○–●–○–○–○–○ Jd17e Takagi
Jd29w Mizusawa

4 wins
○○–○––○●––● Jd3w Sadano
Jd4e Futagomatsu
Jd5w Komaizumi
Jd10e Matsumaeyama
Jd12e Nachinishiki
Jd13e Shinodayama
Jd14w Tsurumiyama
Jd16w Kametsuruyama#
Jd18e Ishikawa
Jd20e Iikura
Jd22e Kaishuyama#
○○–●––●–○○– Jd23e Maenokawa
Jd23w Kuninishiki

3 wins
Jd1e Michishio
Jd6e Wakazakura
Jd7e Asazakura
Jd7w Kinanzan#
Jd9e Tochinohana
Jd10w Ikawa
Jd11e Matsumoto
Jd14e Taishima#
○●–●––○–○–● Jd15e Nanatsuumi
Jd17w Miyoshiyama#
Jd19w Nomaguchi
Jd24e Matsui
Jd25e Ononada
Jd26e Fuse
Jd26w Komegawa#
○–○○––●●–●– Jd27w Yagatanishiki#
Jd28e Uzunishiki
Jd29e Hoshiwara

2 wins
●●–○––○–●●– Jd1w Araki
Jd3e Hatanobori
Jd4wOB Hideisami#
Jd5e Harimayama
Jd9w Takenishiki
Jd13w Tanaka
Jd15w Tanenishiki
Jd16e Shinnohana#
Jd19e Maeda
Jd20w Itsukida
Jd21e Motoyama
Jd21w Fujiwaka
Jd25w Mutsunoumi

1 win
Jd4w Mitamayama
Jd6w Edonishiki
Jd18w Matsunomoto
Jd27e Taninohana

0 wins
Jd8e Tamatsunishiki
Jd22w Hitachino
Jd24w Norikawa

Jonokuchi Yusho Arasoi:

5 wins
Jk3e Ishibashigawa
Jk7w Hiromatsu

4 wins
Jk6e Ikedayama
Jk8w Kashima

3 wins
Jk1w Terumiyama
Jk2e Hidakayama
Jk10e Ueta

2 wins
●–●–○–○–●●– Jk1e Murakawa
Jk2w Matsuda
Jk3w Ryugayama
Jk4e Tsusue
Jk9e Onohira

1 win
Jk4w Tounzan#
Jk5w Wakanobori
Jk6w Kimurayama

0 wins
Jk5e Onoiwa
Jk7e Kuniiwa
Jk8e Uno
Jk9w Kakuta
Jk10w Hironaka

36 queries in 1,06 seconds

Aki 1948

Osaka, Osaka Abenobashi Provisional Kokugikan

October 15, 1948 - October 25, 1948


Makuuchi Banzuke
ResultEastRankWestResult
2-5-4TerukuniYHaguroyama0-0-11
3-6-2MaedayamaY 
 OAzumafuji10-1 D
9-2SaganohanaOShionoumi3-8
4-7 MitsuneyamaSMasuiyama10-1 YS
6-5RikidozanKSakuranishiki5-6
7-4 G KamikazeM1Chiyonoyama8-3 K
5-6YoshibayamaM2Dewanishiki4-7
4-7FudoiwaM3Tokachiiwa3-8
5-6TerunoboriM4Wakasegawa8-3
4-7NayoroiwaM5Gifunishiki3-8
5-6ShimizugawaM6Mutsunosato0-0-11
1-6-4OrochigataM7Tochinishiki7-4
6-5KotonishikiM8Kozuzan9-2
6-5KagamisatoM9Oiwazan1-10
7-4ItsutsuumiM10Wakashio5-6
6-5OnoumiM11Yakatayama6-5
6-5MidorishimaM12Bishuyama8-3
6-5KusunishikiM13Hirosegawa8-3
2-9SagamigawaM14Okuma6-5
6-5FujitayamaM15Aichiyama6-5
3-8ChikuozanM16Kuninobori6-5
0-0-11ShinshuzanM17Midorikuni5-6
4-7FujinishikiM18Maenoyama0-0-11
5-6KashiwadoM19Wakabayama5-6
4-7UmenishikiM20Honamiyama5-6
6-5FutaseyamaM21Akisegawa8-3

Juryo Banzuke
ResultEastRankWestResult
9-2 Y KiyoenamiJ1Ouchiyama7-4
3-8TamazakuraJ2Hakunozan2-9
6-5KainishikiJ3Nachinoyama1-10
6-5MiyagiumiJ4Yamaguchi8-3
4-7NarutoumiJ5Kuganishiki5-6
6-5TakashioJ6Fukunosato6-5
6-5SakurakuniJ7Kiryuzan0-0
7-4OedoJ8Mihamanada6-5
8-3TokitsunamiJ9Hiodoshi5-6
7-4TsunenoyamaJ10Kyushuumi4-7
2-9 Azumayama#J11Shionishiki6-5
 OBShinanogawa0-0
5-6HoryuJ12Arisoumi5-6
7-4KosakagawaJ13Yahatano5-6
3-8 KitanonadaJ14Senshuzan7-4
4-7 HirakagawaJ15Tochigino4-7

Makushita Banzuke
ResultEastRankWestResult
5-1 D MasumiyamaMs1Mitateyama5-1 D
3-3WakaarashiMs2Asahikuni3-3
4-2 AsamiyamaMs3Tsugarufuji1-5
4-2 KainoyamaMs4Ryohozan#2-4
4-2 TamahikariMs5Tomoeura#5-1 D
2-4DewaryuMs6Fukunomori3-3
4-1-1d KamiwakaMs7Yoshiiyama4-2
0-0-6MusashiumiMs8Wakaokiyama#1-4-1d
5-1 D AkagiyamaMs9Wakakaze2-4
2-4AzumagawaMs10Shinshu5-1 Y
3-3NakanomoriMs11Wakakuma2-4
3-3AkinishikiMs12Matsunobori3-3
2-4HitachizakiMs13Sanada#2-4
4-2IsonoumiMs14Wakanohana4-2
3-3AsamifujiMs15Musashino1-5
3-3Nojimashiro#Ms16Sharinishiki0-6
4-2SetonishikiMs17Toyohikari3-3
5-1 DIchinishikiMs18Ohiyama4-2
2-4Tomoeumi#Ms19Iyonishiki3-3
3-3JinnohanaMs20Tainobori#0-0-6
5-1 DKotogahamaMs21Akimiyama#3-3
3-3WakakuniMs22Umegae4-2
1-5 OtaruumiMs23Akenomatsu#0-0-6
0-0-6 YatsukagamiMs24Nanasegawa2-4
2-4 HinodenishikiMs25Kinokuni3-3
3-3AganokawaMs26Orochinada2-4
1-5 KiyonoboriMs27Hironoumi#4-2
4-2UmenosatoMs28Takiorochi3-3

Sandanme Banzuke
ResultEastRankWestResult
3-3DairyuyamaSd1Isozaki1-5
4-2 MiyanishikiSd2Gesshoyama2-4
5-1 Y Osanai#Sd3Etsumiyama#4-2
3-3KusunadaSd4Tenranzan#4-2
4-2 AraumaSd5Kurodayama1-5
2-4Hatsushio#Sd6Hatanishiki5-1 D
3-3YodonohanaSd7Mizushima4-2
5-1 D OrochiumiSd8Hayataka0-0-6
2-4TamanosatoSd9Tatsushiyama#3-3
4-2ChiyonoumiSd10Sodenoumi3-3
2-4MaedagawaSd11Hiyoshiyama2-4
2-4MitsunishikiSd12Notonoyama3-3
3-3TsurugaokaSd13Ishibashi2-4
3-3KashiwayamaSd14Asahiiwa2-4
3-3IkomayamaSd15Hayanami3-3
3-3ToyonoyamaSd16Tachigatake2-4
3-3AmatsuumiSd17Terunohana2-4
4-2WakatsubakiSd18Kakureizan4-2
3-3ChibanishikiSd19Inazuma4-2
4-2Hiyoriyama#Sd20Fukuiyama5-1 D
4-2ShimanishikiSd21Futanohana1-5
 Sd22Ohatayama#1-5

Jonidan Banzuke
ResultEastRankWestResult
3-3 MichishioJd1Araki2-4
5-1 NoshiroumiJd2Omiyama5-1
2-4HatanoboriJd3Sadano4-2
4-2 FutagomatsuJd4Mitamayama1-5
 OBHideisami#2-4
2-4HarimayamaJd5Komaizumi4-2
3-3WakazakuraJd6Edonishiki1-5
3-3AsazakuraJd7Kinanzan#3-3
0-6TamatsunishikiJd8Tamanokawa6-0 D
3-3TochinohanaJd9Takenishiki2-4
4-2 MatsumaeyamaJd10Ikawa3-3
3-3MatsumotoJd11Sanukifuji5-1
4-2 NachinishikiJd12Matsunooto5-1
4-2 ShinodayamaJd13Tanaka2-4
3-3Taishima#Jd14Tsurumiyama4-2
3-3NanatsuumiJd15Tanenishiki2-4
2-4Shinnohana#Jd16Kametsuruyama#4-2
5-1 TakagiJd17Miyoshiyama#3-3
4-2 IshikawaJd18Matsunomoto1-5
2-4MaedaJd19Nomaguchi3-3
4-2 IikuraJd20Itsukida2-4
2-4MotoyamaJd21Fujiwaka2-4
4-2Kaishuyama#Jd22Hitachino0-0-6
4-2MaenokawaJd23Kuninishiki4-2
3-3MatsuiJd24Norikawa0-6
3-3OnonadaJd25Mutsunoumi2-4
3-3FuseJd26Komegawa#3-3
1-5TaninohanaJd27Yagatanishiki#3-3
3-3UzunishikiJd28Taranishiki6-0 Y
3-3HoshiwaraJd29Mizusawa5-1

Jonokuchi Banzuke
ResultEastRankWestResult
2-4 MurakawaJk1Terumiyama3-3
3-3 HidakayamaJk2Matsuda2-4
5-1 D IshibashigawaJk3Ryugayama2-4
2-4 TsusueJk4Tounzan#1-5
0-0-6OnoiwaJk5Wakanobori1-5
4-2 IkedayamaJk6Kimurayama1-5
0-0-6KuniiwaJk7Hiromatsu5-1 Y
0-0-6UnoJk8Kashima4-2
2-4 OnohiraJk9Kakuta0-6
3-3 UetaJk10Hironaka0-0-6

Shinjo
RikishiResult
Tamakaze4-1
Nagasawa3-2
Nakatayama4-1
Kudo4-1
Yamashita4-1
Naruyama4-1
Kosakaiwa3-2
Narita3-1-1
Gokaichi4-1
Arakuma3-2
Yonekawa4-1

Mae-zumo
RikishiResult
Tamai1-4
Kumanoyama3-2
Nomura1-5
Yamamoto3-2
Nakata2-3
Nozaka1-4
Yodoyama#0-5
Sakuragawa1-4
Sato2-3
Murashita2-3


Banzuke Notes

Shikona Changes
RankNew ShikonaOld Shikona
M5wGifunishikiHajimayama
J10eTsunenoyamaWashibayama#
Ms6eDewaryuKawada
Ms23eOtaruumiKatsunogawa#
Jd2eNoshiroumiOnoura
Jd8wTamanokawaAkasakayama#
Jd25wMutsunoumiHasegawa
Jd27eTaninohanaIto
Jd28wTaranishikiTominaga
Jk1wTerumiyamaSakae
Jk3wRyugayamaDoen
Jk4wTounzan#Nagata
Jk7eKuniiwaKubo

Shin-Deshi
ShikonaHeyaShusshinBirth Date
Hideisami#--
TamakazeWakamatsuGunmaJuly 28, 1928
Nagasawa--
NakatayamaDewanoumiOsaka
KudoTakashimaAomori
Yamashita--
NaruyamaOnogawaHyogoNovember 27, 1931
KosakaiwaTatsunamiHokkaido
Narita--
Gokaichi--
ArakumaKumagataniKumamotoJuly 1, 1929
YonekawaTakasagoHyogoNovember 13, 1929
Kumanoyama--
NomuraTakashimaHokkaido
YamamotoTakekumaIwate
Nakata--
Nozaka--
Yodoyama#--
Sakuragawa--
Sato--
Murashita--

Retired Rikishi
RankShikonaHeyaShusshinBirth DateHighest Rank
M6wMutsunosatoDewanoumiAomoriSeptember 25, 1916M6
M17eShinshuzanTakasagoNaganoNovember 1, 1918M4
J2eTamazakuraNishonosekiKumamotoJanuary 19, 1920M20
J13wYahatanoIsegahamaKochiSeptember 29, 1917J5
Ms23wAkenomatsu#WakamatsuHizenMs11
Sd16eToyonoyama--Sd7
Jd22wHitachino--Jd22
Jk5eOnoiwa--Jd12

Legend
 New career high rank
 Division debut
 Intai
YYusho
DYusho-doten (jun-yusho with playoff loss)
JJun-yusho (fewer wins than yusho)
GGino-sho
SShukun-sho
KKanto-sho