Show results for:

12345
678910
11
Playoffs

MakuuchiJuryo
MakushitaSandanme
JonidanJonokuchi
Mae-zumoBanzuke-gai

Shikona Changes
Shin-Deshi
Retired Rikishi
Legend

Text-only Banzuke

Makuuchi W/L-Matrix
Juryo W/L-Matrix
Sekitori W/L-Matrix

Select year and basho
Restrict to Heya or Shusshin?
Include Columns
Heya
Shusshin
Birth Date
Hatsu Dohyo
University
Height and Weight
Highest Rank
Hoshitori
Career Highest Rank
Career Highest Shikona
Career Record
Rank previous basho
Result previous basho
Rank next basho
Result next basho
Other Options
No Rank Colouring
Highlight Foreigners
One Column
Simple Style
Picture banzuke



List of Yusho:

MakuuchiAzumafuji (1st)
JuryoKuninobori (2nd)
MakushitaAzumagawa
SandanmeWakanohana
JonidanArauma
JonokuchiTakagi

List of Sansho:

Gino-shoWakasegawa (1st)
Shukun-shoRikidozan (1st)
Kanto-shoOrochigata (1st)

Makuuchi Yusho Arasoi:

10 wins
○●○○○○○○○○○ O2w Azumafuji

9 wins
○○●○○○○○○●○ Y1w Terukuni
●○○○○○○○○●○ M11e Tokachiiwa
○○○○○●○○○○● M17w Orochigata

8 wins
□○○□○●○○●○● M2e Rikidozan
●●○○○○●○○○○ M6w Kamikaze
○○○○○○●●○○● M7e Yoshibayama
○○○●○○○○●●○ M12e Shimizugawa

7 wins
○●●○●○○○●○○ K1e Masuiyama
○○○●●○●○●○○ K1w Mitsuneyama
○○○○●△○●○●○ M16e Onoumi
●○○●●●○○○○○ M19w Fujitayama

6 wins
●○○○●○○●○△● O2e Saganohana
●○●●○○○●○●○ M2w Sakuranishiki
○●○○●●●○○●○ M4e Dewanishiki
○○●●○●●○○○● M7w Wakasegawa
●○○○○○●●●●○ M9e Mutsunosato
●○●○●●○●○○○ M10e Kagamisato
●○○●●●○○○●○ M11w Oiwazan
●●●○○○○○○●● M13e Kusunishiki
●○●○●●●○○○○ M14e Okuma
○●●○○○●○○●● M14w Hirosegawa
○○○●●○●●●○○ M18e Chikuozan

5 wins
○●○●□●○●○●● M1w Fudoiwa
●●○○○○●●●●○ M5e Itsutsuumi
○○●□●●●●○○● M6e Wakashio
○●○●○△●●●○○ M8w Tochinishiki
○○○○●●●●●○● M9w Midorishima
○●●○●○●●○○● M10w Sagamigawa
○○●●○○●●●○● M12w Aichiyama
○●●●●○○○●●○ M15w Shinshuzan
●○●●○●○○●○● M16w Midorikuni
○●●○○●○○●●● M17e Honamiyama
○●○●●○●●●○○ M19e Akisegawa

4 wins
●○○●●●○●○△● S1w Chiyonoyama
●●○●○●○○●●● M1e Hajimayama
○○●●○●●●●●○ M3e Kotonishiki
●●●○●●○○●○● M4w Kozuzan
●●●●●○●○○○● M15e Wakabayama
●●●○●○●●○●○ M20e Tamazakura
●●○●●●○●○○● M21w Hakunozan

3 wins
●●○●○●●●●●○ M13w Maenoyama

2 wins
●●●○●●●●●○● M3w Yakatayama
○○●■––––●●● M5w Bishuyama

1 win
●●●●●●●●○●● M8e Kashiwado
●●●●○●●●●●● M20w Mihamanada

0 wins
––––––––––– Y1e Haguroyama
■–––––––––– Y2e Maedayama
●●●●■–––––– O1w Shionoumi
●●●■––––––– S1e Terunobori
––––––––––– S2e Nayoroiwa
––––––––––– M18w Kiryuzan

Juryo Yusho Arasoi:

9 wins
○○○○○○○●●○○ J1w Kuninobori
○○○○○○●○●○○ J7w Kiyoenami

8 wins
○●○○○○○○●●○ J3e Fujinishiki
●●●○○○○○○○○ J12e Nachinoyama
○●○○○○○●○●○ J14e Yamaguchi

7 wins
●○○○●○○○●○● J2e Umenishiki
○○●○●○○○○●● J3w Futaseyama
●○○○●●○●○□○ J5e Ouchiyama
○○○○○●●●○○● J7e Kainishiki
○●○●○○○●●○○ J10w Fukunosato
○●○○○○●○○●● J11w Sakurakuni
○○●●○○○●○●○ J15w Oedo

6 wins
○○○●●●●○○○● J6e Miyagiumi
●●●●●○○○○○○ J10e Tokitsunami

5 wins
●●○○○●●○△○● J5w Narutoumi
●○●●○○○○△■– J6w Takashio
○●●●●●○○○○● J8e Kyushuumi
●○●●●○●○○●○ J11e Yahatano
○●○○○●●●●●○ J13e Hirakagawa
●○●●●○○●●○○ J15e Mitateyama

4 wins
○●●●○○●○●●● J1e Kuganishiki
●○●●○●○●●●○ J4e Hiodoshi
●●●○●●●○○○● J8w Horyu
●●○●○●○●●○● J9w Arisoumi
○●○●●●●○●●○ J12w Asahikuni

3 wins
○●●●●○●○●●● J4w Kosakagawa
○○●●●●●●●●○ J9e Tochigino
●●●○●○○●●●● J13w Tsugarufuji
●○○○●●●●●●● J14w Ryohozan#

1 win
●○●●●●●●●●● J2w Senshuzan

0 wins
J11wOB Shinanogawa

Makushita Yusho Arasoi:

5 wins
●○–○––○–○○– Ms2e Washibayama#
○–○–●–○–○○– Ms5e Azumayama#
○–○–●–○–○–○ Ms10e Masumiyama
Ms19w Fukunomori
Ms24w Wakakaze
Ms25e Azumagawa
Ms27w Nakanomori

4 wins
○–○–○●–●–○– Ms1w Shionishiki
●○–●–○–○––○ Ms4e Kitanonada
○–●–○○–○–●– Ms9w Kainoyama
○●–○–○–●––○ Ms14w Kamiwaka
–●–○–●○–○–○ Ms14eOB Yoshiiyama
○○–○––○–●–● Ms15w Musashiumi
Ms16e Akagiyama
●○–●–○–○–○– Ms18w Matsunobori
Ms19e Sanada#
Ms22w Asamifuji
Ms26w Toyohikari
Ms27e Ichinishiki

3 wins
○–●–●–●–○–○ Ms3w Wakaarashi
○–●–○–●–○●– Ms4w Asamiyama
●○–●––○●––○ Ms6w Tamahikari
○–○–○–●–●–● Ms7e Tomoeura#
●–●–○●–○–○– Ms7w Kawada
○–○–●–○–●–● Ms12e Wakakuma
○–●–○–●–●○– Ms12w Akinishiki
●○–●–○–○––● Ms13e Hitachizaki
●●–○–○–○–●– Ms13w Isonoumi
●○–○––●–●○– Ms15e Nojimashiro#
Ms21e Tainobori#
○–●–●–○–○●– Ms22e Kotogahama
Ms23e Wakakuni
Ms28e Nanasegawa
Ms28w Hinodenishiki
Ms29w Aganokawa

2 wins
○–●–●–●–○–● Ms5w Musashino
●○–○–●––––– Ms6e Wakaokiyama#
○●–●–●–○––● Ms8e Jinnohana
○○–●––●–––– Ms8w Shinshu
●–○–●●●––○– Ms10w Akimiyama#
●○–○–●–●––● Ms11e Umegae
●●–●––○–○●– Ms11w Akenomatsu#
●–○–●○–●–●– Ms14e Kinokuni
Ms16w Orochinada
●–●–●–○–●○– Ms17e Hironoumi#
Ms18e Umenosato
Ms21w Takiorochi
●–●–●–●–○–○ Ms23w Miyanishiki
Ms25w Etsumiyama#
Ms26e Tenranzan#

1 win
●●–●–●–●––○ Ms1e Sharinishiki
●●–○–●–●–●– Ms3e Setonishiki
●●–○–●––––– Ms4eOB Tsunenoumi
Ms20e Sodenoumi
Ms20w Maedagawa
Ms24e Kyushuiwa

0 wins
––––––––––– Ms2w Yatsukagami
●●–●––●–●–● Ms9e Otogaiwa
Ms17w Okachigata#
Ms29e Terunohana

Sandanme Yusho Arasoi:

6 wins
○–○–○○–○–○– Sd10e Wakanohana

5 wins
Sd3w Ohiyama
Sd4e Tomoeumi#
Sd17e Gesshoyama
○–○–○○–●––○ Sd18w Osanai#
Sd19w Kusunada

4 wins
Sd1e Iyonishiki
Sd6w Katsunogawa#
Sd13w Kurodayama
Sd14w Hatanishiki
Sd15w Mizushima
Sd21e Tatsushiyama#

3 wins
○●–●–○–○––● Sd1w Dairyuyama
Sd2w Isozaki
Sd3e Kiyonobori
Sd6e Hatsushio#
Sd7e Yodonohana
Sd8w Orochiumi
Sd9e Tamanosato
Sd9wOB Hayataka
Sd11e Hiyoshiyama
Sd11w Mitsunishiki
Sd13e Ishibashi
Sd14e Goryuyama
Sd15e Ikomayama
Sd16w Hayanami
Sd20e Fukuiyama

2 wins
Sd2e Chiyonoumi
Sd5e Kashiwayama
Sd5w Asahiiwa
Sd7w Toyonoyama
Sd8e Amatsuumi
Sd12e Chibanishiki
Sd12w Inazuma
Sd19e Michishio

1 win
Sd4w Hiyoriyama#
Sd10w Ohatayama#
Sd17w Komaizumi
Sd21w Tochinohana

0 wins
Sd9w Hatanobori
Sd16e Etsunohana
Sd18e Asakaze
Sd20w Tanenishiki

Jonidan Yusho Arasoi:

6 wins
○○–○–○–○––○ Jd2e Arauma

5 wins
Jd7e Tsurugaoka
Jd11e Tachigatake

4 wins
Jd2w Notonoyama
Jd5w Wakatsubaki
Jd6e Kakureizan
●–○–○–○–●○– Jd12w Shimanishiki
○–●–●–○–○–○ Jd16e Araki
○○–○––○–●–● Jd16w Onoura
Jd17e Omiyama
●–○–○○–○–●– Jd18e Sadano
Jd18w Futagomatsu
Jd19e Mitamayama
Jd19w Harimayama
Jd21w Tamatsunishiki
Jd22w Matsumaeyama

3 wins
Jd3e Futanohana
Jd5e Daitoyama
Jd8e Edonishiki
Jd9e Kinanzan#
Jd11w Sanukifuji
Jd11wOB Akasakayama#
Jd15e Nachinishiki
Jd15w Matsunooto
Jd17w Shinnohana#
Jd24e Itsukida
Jd24w Motoyama

2 wins
Jd1e Wakazakura
Jd1w Asazakura
Jd3w Takenishiki
Jd4e Ikawa
Jd7w Shinodayama
Jd8w Tanaka
Jd9w Tsurumiyama
●–●–●–●–○–○ Jd10w Nanatsuumi
Jd13w Ishikawa
Jd14e Maeda
Jd14w Nomaguchi
Jd20w Mikami
Jd21e Norikawa
Jd23w Kaishuyama#
Jd25e Hasegawa
Jd25w Fuse

1 win
Jd20e Ito
Jd22e Uzunishiki

0 wins
Jd4w Kainohana
Jd6w Hatsunohana
Jd10e Yoshii
Jd12e Onoiwa
Jd13e Kiyofuji
Jd23e Wakanobori

Jonokuchi Yusho Arasoi:

5 wins
Jk1w Matsumoto
Jk5e Taishima#
○–○––○○●––○ Jk9w Takagi

4 wins
Jk1e Kametsuruyama#
Jk3w Miyoshiyama#
Jk4w Matsunomoto
Jk5w Iikura
Jk8e Fujiwaka

3 wins
Jk1eOB Hitachino
●●–○–●–○–○– Jk2e Maenokawa
Jk4e Kuninishiki
Jk6e Matsui
Jk6w Ononada

2 wins
Jk3e Komegawa#
○––●–●○●–●– Jk7w Yagatanishiki#

1 win
Jk7e Ikedayama

0 wins
Jk2w Hironaka
Jk8w Daiki#
Jk9e Seishuyama#

46 queries in 1,02 seconds

Natsu 1948

Tokyo, Meiji Shrine Garden

May 13, 1948 - May 28, 1948


Makuuchi Banzuke
ResultEastRankWestResult
0-0-11HaguroyamaYTerukuni9-2 J
0-1-10MaedayamaY 
 OShionoumi0-5-6
6-4-1dSaganohanaOAzumafuji10-1 Y
0-4-7 TerunoboriSChiyonoyama4-6-1d
0-0-11 NayoroiwaS 
7-4 MasuiyamaKMitsuneyama7-4
4-7HajimayamaM1Fudoiwa5-6
8-3 S RikidozanM2Sakuranishiki6-5
4-7KotonishikiM3Yakatayama2-9
6-5DewanishikiM4Kozuzan4-7
5-6ItsutsuumiM5Bishuyama2-5-4
5-6WakashioM6Kamikaze8-3
8-3YoshibayamaM7Wakasegawa6-5 G
1-10KashiwadoM8Tochinishiki5-5-1d
6-5MutsunosatoM9Midorishima5-6
6-5KagamisatoM10Sagamigawa5-6
9-2 JTokachiiwaM11Oiwazan6-5
8-3ShimizugawaM12Aichiyama5-6
6-5KusunishikiM13Maenoyama3-8
6-5OkumaM14Hirosegawa6-5
4-7WakabayamaM15Shinshuzan5-6
7-3-1dOnoumiM16Midorikuni5-6
5-6HonamiyamaM17Orochigata9-2 JK
6-5ChikuozanM18Kiryuzan0-0-11
5-6AkisegawaM19Fujitayama7-4
4-7 TamazakuraM20Mihamanada1-10
 M21Hakunozan4-7

Juryo Banzuke
ResultEastRankWestResult
4-7KuganishikiJ1Kuninobori9-2 Y
7-4 UmenishikiJ2Senshuzan1-10
8-3 FujinishikiJ3Futaseyama7-4
4-7HiodoshiJ4Kosakagawa3-8
7-4OuchiyamaJ5Narutoumi5-5-1d
6-5MiyagiumiJ6Takashio5-4-1-1d
7-4KainishikiJ7Kiyoenami9-2 D
5-6KyushuumiJ8Horyu4-7
3-8TochiginoJ9Arisoumi4-7
6-5TokitsunamiJ10Fukunosato7-4
5-6YahatanoJ11Sakurakuni7-4
 OBShinanogawa0-0
8-3NachinoyamaJ12Asahikuni4-7
5-6HirakagawaJ13Tsugarufuji3-8
8-3YamaguchiJ14Ryohozan#3-8
5-6 MitateyamaJ15Oedo7-4

Makushita Banzuke
ResultEastRankWestResult
1-5SharinishikiMs1Shionishiki4-2
5-1 D Washibayama#Ms2Yatsukagami0-0-6
1-5SetonishikiMs3Wakaarashi3-3
4-2 KitanonadaMs4Asamiyama3-3
1-3TsunenoumiOB 
5-1 D Azumayama#Ms5Musashino2-4
2-2Wakaokiyama#Ms6Tamahikari3-3
3-3Tomoeura#Ms7Kawada3-3
2-4JinnohanaMs8Shinshu2-2-2
0-6OtogaiwaMs9Kainoyama4-2
5-1 DMasumiyamaMs10Akimiyama#2-4
2-4UmegaeMs11Akenomatsu#2-4
3-3WakakumaMs12Akinishiki3-3
3-3HitachizakiMs13Isonoumi3-3
2-4KinokuniMs14Kamiwaka4-2
4-2YoshiiyamaOB 
3-3Nojimashiro#Ms15Musashiumi4-2
4-2AkagiyamaMs16Orochinada2-4
2-4Hironoumi#Ms17Okachigata#0-0-6
2-4UmenosatoMs18Matsunobori4-2
4-2Sanada#Ms19Fukunomori5-1 D
1-5 SodenoumiMs20Maedagawa1-5
3-3Tainobori#Ms21Takiorochi2-4
3-3KotogahamaMs22Asamifuji4-2
3-3WakakuniMs23Miyanishiki2-4
1-5KyushuiwaMs24Wakakaze5-1 D
5-1 YAzumagawaMs25Etsumiyama#2-4
2-4 Tenranzan#Ms26Toyohikari4-2
4-2IchinishikiMs27Nakanomori5-1 D
3-3NanasegawaMs28Hinodenishiki3-3
0-6 TerunohanaMs29Aganokawa3-3

Sandanme Banzuke
ResultEastRankWestResult
4-2 IyonishikiSd1Dairyuyama3-3
2-4ChiyonoumiSd2Isozaki3-3
3-1-2 KiyonoboriSd3Ohiyama5-1
5-1 Tomoeumi#Sd4Hiyoriyama#1-5
2-4KashiwayamaSd5Asahiiwa2-4
3-3Hatsushio#Sd6Katsunogawa#4-2
3-3YodonohanaSd7Toyonoyama2-4
2-4AmatsuumiSd8Orochiumi3-3
3-3TamanosatoSd9Hatanobori0-3-3
 OBHayataka3-3
6-0 Y WakanohanaSd10Ohatayama#1-5
3-3HiyoshiyamaSd11Mitsunishiki3-3
2-4ChibanishikiSd12Inazuma2-4
3-3IshibashiSd13Kurodayama4-2
3-3GoryuyamaSd14Hatanishiki4-2
3-3IkomayamaSd15Mizushima4-2
0-0-6EtsunohanaSd16Hayanami3-3
5-1GesshoyamaSd17Komaizumi1-5
0-0-6AsakazeSd18Osanai#5-1
2-4 MichishioSd19Kusunada5-1
3-3FukuiyamaSd20Tanenishiki0-0-6
4-2Tatsushiyama#Sd21Tochinohana1-5

Jonidan Banzuke
ResultEastRankWestResult
2-4WakazakuraJd1Asazakura2-4
6-0 Y AraumaJd2Notonoyama4-2
3-3 FutanohanaJd3Takenishiki2-4
2-4IkawaJd4Kainohana0-1-5
3-3DaitoyamaJd5Wakatsubaki4-2
4-2 KakureizanJd6Hatsunohana0-0-6
5-1 TsurugaokaJd7Shinodayama2-4
3-3EdonishikiJd8Tanaka2-4
3-3Kinanzan#Jd9Tsurumiyama2-4
0-0-6YoshiiJd10Nanatsuumi2-4
5-1 TachigatakeJd11Sanukifuji3-3
 OBAkasakayama#3-3
0-0-6 OnoiwaJd12Shimanishiki4-2
0-0-6KiyofujiJd13Ishikawa2-4
2-4MaedaJd14Nomaguchi2-4
3-3NachinishikiJd15Matsunooto3-3
4-2ArakiJd16Onoura4-2
4-2OmiyamaJd17Shinnohana#3-3
4-2SadanoJd18Futagomatsu4-2
4-2MitamayamaJd19Harimayama4-2
1-5ItoJd20Mikami2-4
2-4NorikawaJd21Tamatsunishiki4-2
1-5UzunishikiJd22Matsumaeyama4-2
0-6 WakanoboriJd23Kaishuyama#2-1-3
3-3ItsukidaJd24Motoyama3-3
2-4HasegawaJd25Fuse2-4

Jonokuchi Banzuke
ResultEastRankWestResult
4-2 Kametsuruyama#Jk1Matsumoto5-1 D
3-3 HitachinoOB 
3-3 MaenokawaJk2Hironaka0-0-6
2-4 Komegawa#Jk3Miyoshiyama#4-2
3-3 KuninishikiJk4Matsunomoto4-2
5-1 D Taishima#Jk5Iikura4-2
3-3 MatsuiJk6Ononada3-3
1-5IkedayamaJk7Yagatanishiki#2-4
4-2 FujiwakaJk8Daiki#0-0-6
0-6Seishuyama#Jk9Takagi5-1 Y

Shinjo
RikishiResult
Tominaga4-1
Hoshiwara4-1
Mizusawa4-1
Murakawa3-2
Sakae3-2
Ishibashigawa2-3
Doen2-3
Tsusue2-3
Hidakayama3-2
Nagata2-3
Matsuda3-2

Mae-zumo
RikishiResult
Onohira1-4
Uno2-3
Kakuta1-4
Kashima2-3
Kimurayama3-2
Ueta1-4
Kubo3-2
Kono0-4
Hiromatsu3-2
Tamai0-5


Banzuke Notes

Shikona Changes
RankNew ShikonaOld Shikona
M18wKiryuzanKiryugawa
J5eOuchiyamaOuchi
Ms10eMasumiyamaHidenoumi
Ms27eIchinishikiMiyoshiyama#
Sd15wMizushimaOtone
Sd17wKomaizumiKunigasaki
Jd2wNotonoyamaTatsuarashi
Jd4eIkawaTakenoiwa
Jd7wShinodayamaKiyomiyama
Jd8wTanakaAkiteru#
Jd9eKinanzan#Kawai
Jd9wTsurumiyamaKaiyozan#
Jd10wNanatsuumiNoguchi
Jd21wTamatsunishikiKubota
Jd22eUzunishikiMizuumi
Jd24wMotoyamaHaseyama
Jk1eKametsuruyama#Kanenomatsu
Jk8eFujiwakaIshii

Shin-Deshi
ShikonaHeyaShusshinBirth Date
YoshiiyamaDewanoumiFukuokaMarch 13, 1924
TominagaNishonosekiSagaOctober 13, 1928
HoshiwaraIzutsuKagoshima
MizusawaNishikijimaAkitaJanuary 5, 1928
SakaeIsegahamaHyogoJuly 30, 1930
IshibashigawaTatsunamiFukuokaJanuary 8, 1926
Doen--
TsusueTatsunamiKumamoto
Hidakayama--
Nagata--
MatsudaIzutsuKagoshima
UnoKasuganoAomoriMay 13, 1928
Kakuta--
KashimaDewanoumiNagasaki
KimurayamaNishikijimaAkita
Ueta--
KuboIzutsuKagoshima
Kono--
HiromatsuMichinokuFukuokaJuly 14, 1929
Tamai--

Retired Rikishi
RankShikonaHeyaShusshinBirth DateHighest Rank
Ms4eOBTsunenoumi--Ms4
Ms9eOtogaiwaWakafujiFukuokaMarch 25, 1914M15
Ms17wOkachigata#--Ms11
Ms24eKyushuiwaDewanoumiHizenMs13
Sd14eGoryuyama--Sd14
Sd16eEtsunohana--Sd16
Sd18eAsakaze--Sd18
Jd4wKainohana--Sd20
Jd5eDaitoyama--Sd23
Jd6wHatsunohana--Sd16
Jd10eYoshii--Jd6
Jd13eKiyofuji--Ms7
Jd20wMikami--Jd5
Jk8wDaiki#--Jd17
Jk9eSeishuyama#--Jd21
MzKono--Mz

Legend
 New career high rank
 Division debut
 Intai
YYusho
DYusho-doten (jun-yusho with playoff loss)
JJun-yusho (fewer wins than yusho)
GGino-sho
SShukun-sho
KKanto-sho