Show results for:

12345
678910
11

MakuuchiJuryo
MakushitaSandanme
JonidanJonokuchi
Mae-zumoBanzuke-gai

Shikona Changes
Shin-Deshi
Retired Rikishi
Legend

Text-only Banzuke

Makuuchi W/L-Matrix
Juryo W/L-Matrix
Sekitori W/L-Matrix

Select year and basho
Restrict to Heya or Shusshin?
Include Columns
Heya
Shusshin
Birth Date
Hatsu Dohyo
University
Height and Weight
Highest Rank
Hoshitori
Career Highest Rank
Career Highest Shikona
Career Record
Rank previous basho
Result previous basho
Rank next basho
Result next basho
Other Options
No Rank Colouring
Highlight Foreigners
One Column
Simple Style
Picture banzuke



List of Yusho:

MakuuchiFutabayama (1st)
JuryoMaedayama (1st)
MakushitaHaguroyama
SandanmeKinkonada
JonidanKoyakumaru
JonokuchiTachiizumi#

Makuuchi Yusho Arasoi:

11 wins
○○○○○○○○○○○ S1w Futabayama

10 wins
○○○○○○○○●○○ Y1e Tamanishiki

9 wins
○○○○○○○●●○○ S1e Kagamiiwa

8 wins
●○○○○○●●○○○ M6e Wakashima
○●○○○●○●○○○ M8w Banjaku
○○○○●○○○●○● M14w Hatasegawa

7 wins
○●●○●●○○○○○ M1w Dewaminato
○○●●○○○●○●○ M5w Oshio
○●○○●○○●●○○ M11e Taikyuzan
○○●●○●○○○○● M13e Kaikozan
●○●○○○●○○●○ M15e Itsutsushima
○●○○○○●●●○○ M16w Kyushuzan
●○○○○●●○○○● M17w Tatekabuto

6 wins
○○●○○□●●○●● Y2eYO Minanogawa
○●○●○○○●○●● O1w Shimizugawa
●●●●○○○○○○● M3e Kasagiyama
●●○●●●○○○○○ M6w Katsuragawa
○●○○○●●○○●● M7w Tamanoumi
○○●○○○○●●●● M13w Tachiwaka
●●○●○○●○●○○ M15w Ayagawa
○○○○○●●●○●● M16e Ayawaka

5 wins
○●○●●●●○○○● M1e Ryogoku
●●○○○○●○●●● M4e Toshuzan
●○●○●○●○●○● M9e Dewanohana
○○●●●●●●○○○ M12e Onami
○○●●●○○●●●○ M14e Kaneminato

4 wins
●○●●●●○○●●○ M3w Tomoegata
●○○○●●●○●●● M9w Banshinzan
●●●○○●●●●○○ M10e Matsumaeyama
●●●●●●●○○○○ M12w Mikumayama

3 wins
●●○●○●●○●●● K1e Ayanobori
●○○●●●○●●●● K1w Asahigawa
●●●○●○●●●●○ M2e Shinkai
○●●●●●○●●●○ M10w Oyashima
○●●●●○○●●●● M11w Imizugawa
●●○●●○●○●●● M17e Amagiyama

2 wins
●○●●●●●●○●● M8e Tsukubane

1 win
●○●●●■––––– M2w Komanosato

0 wins
––––––––––– Y1w Musashiyama
●●●●●●●●●●● M4w Tominoyama
––––––––––– M5e Takanobori
––––––––––– M7e Noshirogata

Juryo Yusho Arasoi:

10 wins
○○○○●○○○○○○ J4w Maedayama

9 wins
○○●○○●○○○○○ J6e Nayoroiwa

7 wins
○●○●●○○○○●○ J1e Shachinosato
○○○●●○○●●○○ J7e Hoshikabuto
○●●○●○○○○○● J13w Joyozan

6 wins
●○○○●●●●○○○ J2w Bochozan
○●○●○●○●●○○ J4e Hokkai
●●○○○●●○○●○ J5w Minenobori
●○○○○●●●○○● J7w Matsuragata
○○●●○○○●●●○ J8e Kamuiyama
○●○○●○●●○○● J9e Aobayama
○●●○○●○●●○○ J10e Chibanobori
○○●●●●●○○○○ J14e Otogaiwa

5 wins
●●●○○○●○○●● J3w Ayanishiki
●●○●●●○○○○● J5e Akitadake
○●●○●○○○●●● J6w Kakogawa
●●○●○●●○●○○ J8w Akinoumi
●○●●○●○○●●○ J9w Fukuchiumi
○○○●○●●○●●● J12e Kunozan

4 wins
●○●○●●○●○●● J1w Mutsunishiki
○●●●○●○●●○● J2e Koshinoumi
●○●●●○●○○●● J3e Kinkazan
●○●●○○○●●●● J12w Yahazuyama
●●●○●○●●●○○ J13e Taninooto

3 wins
●○○●●○●●●●● J11e Terunishiki

1 win
●●●●●●○●●●● J11w Nishikiiwa
●●●●●○●●●●● J14w Toshunada

0 wins
––––––––––– J10w Banjo

Makushita Yusho Arasoi:

10 wins
○○○○○○●○○○○ Ms12w Haguroyama

9 wins
Ms3e Genjiyama
Ms26e Rikunishiki#

8 wins
Ms1w Arakoma
Ms4w Kojimagawa
Ms19w Wakashio

7 wins
Ms1e Nishikidani
Ms7e Kashimanada
Ms7w Ichiwatari
Ms8e Kinryuzan
Ms9w Iwainada#
Ms11w Jinmuzan
Ms15w Katsurayama
Ms21e Sadogashima
Ms22w Tsunenishiki
Ms28w Kagamigawa

6 wins
Ms2w Kunihikari
Ms10w Etsunishiki
Ms11e Kofujigawa#
Ms14e Nihonkai
Ms16e Chikushinada
Ms17w Fujigatake
Ms19e Kofujii#
Ms22e Echigonada
Ms24e Ishinami
Ms25e Hokkaizan#
Ms25w Satsumagawa

5 wins
Ms6w Komatsuyama
Ms8w Yahatanishiki
Ms13e Tomitahama
●○○●●●○○●●○ Ms14w Fukuhara
Ms16w Shirawashi
Ms18e Otohira
Ms18w Unzendake
○○●○●●●○○●● Ms20e Saganohana
Ms23w Omiyayama
Ms28e Ohanadake

4 wins
Ms2e Ryuozan
Ms4e Naminishiki
Ms5e Kumonryu
Ms5w Asakeyama
Ms6e Mutsunonada
Ms10e Kurenishiki
Ms12e Ishikaridake#
Ms23e Yashimayama
Ms26w Obayashi

3 wins
Ms13w Tsuminesan
Ms24w Takewatari
Ms27w Bankokuyama#

2 wins
Ms15e Ichinoumi
Ms17e Inabagawa
Ms21w Shimadagawa

1 win
Ms20w Nanzan

0 wins
––––––––––– Ms3w Dewagatake
Ms9e Tochinomine
Ms27e Wakaizumi

Sandanme Yusho Arasoi:

5 wins
Sd2e Kinkonada
Sd6w Kanegafuchi
Sd8e Matsuwaka
Sd13e Kitamigata
Sd15e Murakami
Sd16e Takaragaura
Sd18e Ashibayama
Sd34e Iwanishiki

4 wins
Sd4e Nanatakayama#
●–○–○–●○–○– Sd5w Kuboyama
Sd6e Senzan#
Sd7e Iwategawa
Sd8w Yasutake#
Sd11e Onomine
Sd12e Kumanonada
Sd20w Saito
Sd22e Nishikiumi
Sd23e Isonishiki
Sd26e Toyota
Sd27w Naoi
Sd28w Takanaruyama
Sd29e Wakayanagi
Sd31w Oyodo
Sd33e Tamahikari

3 wins
Sd1w Hironishiki
Sd2w Tomigasaki
Sd3w Samukawahama#
Sd4w Shinkai
Sd5e Ibogawa
Sd7w Namiteru
Sd9e Shinko#
Sd9w Ikusagawa
Sd10e Tsukutani#
Sd11w Yokoyama
Sd12w Kamada
Sd14e Orochiumi
Sd14w Tamanosato
Sd17e Otoshi
Sd19w Takanishiki
Sd24w Hizendake
Sd25w Mitakano
Sd26w Tsugaruyama
Sd28e Kawakamigawa
Sd31e Misakiyama
Sd32e Aritayama
Sd34w Tajima
Sd36w Yamada
Sd37e Chienoya

2 wins
Sd3e Kobayashi
Sd13w Tsukumonada
Sd15w Ezaki
Sd16w Ono
Sd17w Buyuzan#
Sd18w Wakaorochi
Sd19e Daimonse#
Sd20e Fujinishiki
Sd21e Akitayama
Sd25e Ominato
Sd29w Hyugano
Sd30e Fujita
Sd32w Isoarashi
Sd33w Hayashi
Sd35e Narukoyama
Sd35w Tamanohana

1 win
Sd1e Shintani
Sd21w Daioyama
Sd22w Myohozan
Sd24e Tashirodake
Sd27e Bushuyama
Sd30w Aizunishiki

0 wins
Sd10w Tetsukabuto
Sd23w Matsusegawa
Sd36e Takiarashi

Jonidan Yusho Arasoi:

6 wins
Jd1e Koyakumaru

5 wins
Jd3e Tachinishiki
Jd8w Wakanami
○–○–○–○–○●– Jd17e Terukuni
Jd18w Kishunada

4 wins
Jd1w Kishuyama
Jd2e Kuninohana
Jd3w Shionobori
Jd9e Harada
Jd9w Nishikiryu
Jd11w Fujihikari
Jd13w Kikusui
Jd14e Tamaizutsu
Jd15e Orochiiwa
Jd20e Azumakuni
Jd25e Kiyoyama#

3 wins
Jd5e Tamanobori
Jd5w Kyokayama#
Jd10w Yahatano
Jd11e Takanomine
Jd12e Ayasegawa
Jd14w Kushiroyama
Jd15w Miyaginada
Jd17w Tatsunomori
Jd18e Ryusuiyama#
Jd21e Edozakura
Jd21w Kiryunishiki
Jd22e Taishunada
Jd22w Iwanomine
Jd24e Tsudo
●○–○–○–●–●– Jd24w Hamanishiki
Jd26e Tamanooto
Jd29e Wakanishiki
Jd29w Hiraga

2 wins
Jd2w Uratogata
Jd4e Takinokawa
Jd6e Musashiiwa
Jd6w Sagaminada
Jd8e Koganeyama
Jd12w Genkai
Jd13e Tanaka
Jd20w Hiranomatsu
Jd26w Susazakura
Jd27e Yachita

1 win
Jd4w Yodogawa
Jd7e Notonohana
Jd16w Hayasegawa
Jd19e Tamaoyama#
Jd27w Mita
Jd28e Izumiyama
Jd28w Harubayashi

0 wins
Jd7w Murotonishiki
Jd10e Fujinobori
Jd16e Iwanomori
Jd19w Zogata#
Jd23e Ichinose
Jd23w Murata
Jd25w Misuginami

Jonokuchi Yusho Arasoi:

5 wins
Jk1e Tachiizumi#
○○–○–○○––○– Jk2e Sagamigawa
Jk4w Kiranishiki#
Jk7w Gotonishiki#
Jk9w Sharinishiki
○○–●–○––○○– Jk13w Tamazakura

4 wins
Jk3e Suzuki
Jk6e Fukunishiki
Jk10e Orochidake
Jk11e Yoshinogata
Jk12e Wakasegawa
Jk12w Komaisami
Jk13e Midorimatsu

3 wins
Jk1w Kashimadake
Jk4e Asahinami
○○–○–●–●–●– Jk5e Kozuzan
Jk5w Fukumitsuyama
Jk9e Tamanoyama

2 wins
Jk3w Yakushiyama
Jk6w Chibamisaki
Jk8e Kashimayama

1 win
Jk7e Odanoyama
Jk10w Shionosato
Jk11w Yatabe

0 wins
Jk2w Okitsukaze
Jk8w Tawara

34 queries in 0,95 seconds

Natsu 1936

Tokyo, Ryogoku Kokugikan

May 14, 1936 - May 24, 1936


Makuuchi Banzuke
ResultEastRankWestResult
10-1 JTamanishikiYMusashiyama0-0-11
6-5MinanogawaYO 
 OShimizugawa6-5
9-2 KagamiiwaSFutabayama11-0 Y
3-8 AyanoboriKAsahigawa3-8
5-6RyogokuM1Dewaminato7-4
3-8ShinkaiM2Komanosato1-5-5
6-5 KasagiyamaM3Tomoegata4-7
5-6ToshuzanM4Tominoyama0-11
0-0-11TakanoboriM5Oshio7-4
8-3 WakashimaM6Katsuragawa6-5
0-0-11NoshirogataM7Tamanoumi6-5
2-9TsukubaneM8Banjaku8-3
5-6DewanohanaM9Banshinzan4-7
4-7MatsumaeyamaM10Oyashima3-8
7-4TaikyuzanM11Imizugawa3-8
5-6OnamiM12Mikumayama4-7
7-4KaikozanM13Tachiwaka6-5
5-6 KaneminatoM14Hatasegawa8-3
7-4ItsutsushimaM15Ayagawa6-5
6-5AyawakaM16Kyushuzan7-4
3-8 AmagiyamaM17Tatekabuto7-4

Juryo Banzuke
ResultEastRankWestResult
7-4 ShachinosatoJ1Mutsunishiki4-7
4-7KoshinoumiJ2Bochozan6-5
4-7KinkazanJ3Ayanishiki5-6
6-5HokkaiJ4Maedayama10-1 Y
5-6AkitadakeJ5Minenobori6-5
9-2 NayoroiwaJ6Kakogawa5-6
7-4HoshikabutoJ7Matsuragata6-5
6-5KamuiyamaJ8Akinoumi5-6
6-5AobayamaJ9Fukuchiumi5-6
6-5ChibanoboriJ10Banjo0-0-11
3-8 TerunishikiJ11Nishikiiwa1-10
5-6 KunozanJ12Yahazuyama4-7
4-7 TaninootoJ13Joyozan7-4
6-5OtogaiwaJ14Toshunada1-10

Makushita Banzuke
ResultEastRankWestResult
7-4 NishikidaniMs1Arakoma8-3
4-7RyuozanMs2Kunihikari6-5
9-2 GenjiyamaMs3Dewagatake0-0-11
4-7NaminishikiMs4Kojimagawa8-3
4-7KumonryuMs5Asakeyama4-7
4-7MutsunonadaMs6Komatsuyama5-6
7-4 KashimanadaMs7Ichiwatari7-4
7-4 KinryuzanMs8Yahatanishiki5-6
0-0-11 TochinomineMs9Iwainada#7-4
4-7KurenishikiMs10Etsunishiki6-5
6-5Kofujigawa#Ms11Jinmuzan7-4
4-7Ishikaridake#Ms12Haguroyama10-1 Y
5-6TomitahamaMs13Tsuminesan3-8
6-5NihonkaiMs14Fukuhara5-6
2-7-2 IchinoumiMs15Katsurayama7-4
6-5ChikushinadaMs16Shirawashi5-6
2-3-6 InabagawaMs17Fujigatake6-5
5-6OtohiraMs18Unzendake5-6
6-5Kofujii#Ms19Wakashio8-3
5-6SaganohanaMs20Nanzan1-10
7-4SadogashimaMs21Shimadagawa2-9
6-5EchigonadaMs22Tsunenishiki7-4
4-7 YashimayamaMs23Omiyayama5-6
6-5IshinamiMs24Takewatari3-7-1
6-5Hokkaizan#Ms25Satsumagawa6-5
9-2Rikunishiki#Ms26Obayashi4-7
0-0-11WakaizumiMs27Bankokuyama#3-8
5-6 OhanadakeMs28Kagamigawa7-4

Sandanme Banzuke
ResultEastRankWestResult
1-5ShintaniSd1Hironishiki3-3
5-1 Y KinkonadaSd2Tomigasaki3-3
2-4KobayashiSd3Samukawahama#3-3
4-2 Nanatakayama#Sd4Shinkai3-3
3-3IbogawaSd5Kuboyama4-2
4-2 Senzan#Sd6Kanegafuchi5-1
4-2 IwategawaSd7Namiteru3-3
5-1 MatsuwakaSd8Yasutake#4-2
3-3Shinko#Sd9Ikusagawa3-3
3-3Tsukutani#Sd10Tetsukabuto0-0-6
4-2 OnomineSd11Yokoyama3-3
4-2 KumanonadaSd12Kamada3-3
5-1 KitamigataSd13Tsukumonada2-4
3-3OrochiumiSd14Tamanosato3-3
5-1 MurakamiSd15Ezaki2-4
5-1 TakaragauraSd16Ono2-4
3-3OtoshiSd17Buyuzan#2-4
5-1 AshibayamaSd18Wakaorochi2-4
2-4Daimonse#Sd19Takanishiki3-3
2-4FujinishikiSd20Saito4-2
2-4AkitayamaSd21Daioyama1-5
4-2NishikiumiSd22Myohozan1-5
4-2IsonishikiSd23Matsusegawa0-6
1-5 TashirodakeSd24Hizendake3-3
2-4 OminatoSd25Mitakano3-3
4-2ToyotaSd26Tsugaruyama3-3
1-5 BushuyamaSd27Naoi4-2
3-3KawakamigawaSd28Takanaruyama4-2
4-2WakayanagiSd29Hyugano2-4
2-4 FujitaSd30Aizunishiki1-5
3-3MisakiyamaSd31Oyodo4-2
3-3AritayamaSd32Isoarashi2-4
4-2TamahikariSd33Hayashi2-4
5-1IwanishikiSd34Tajima3-2
2-4 NarukoyamaSd35Tamanohana2-4
0-0-6TakiarashiSd36Yamada3-3
3-3ChienoyaSd37 

Jonidan Banzuke
ResultEastRankWestResult
6-0 Y KoyakumaruJd1Kishuyama4-1
4-2 KuninohanaJd2Uratogata2-4
5-1 TachinishikiJd3Shionobori4-2
2-4TakinokawaJd4Yodogawa1-5
3-3TamanoboriJd5Kyokayama#3-3
2-4MusashiiwaJd6Sagaminada2-4
1-5NotonohanaJd7Murotonishiki0-0-6
2-4KoganeyamaJd8Wakanami5-1
4-2 HaradaJd9Nishikiryu4-2
0-2-4FujinoboriJd10Yahatano3-3
3-3TakanomineJd11Fujihikari4-2
3-3AyasegawaJd12Genkai2-4
2-4TanakaJd13Kikusui4-2
4-2 TamaizutsuJd14Kushiroyama3-3
4-2 OrochiiwaJd15Miyaginada3-3
0-0-6IwanomoriJd16Hayasegawa1-5
5-1 TerukuniJd17Tatsunomori3-3
3-3Ryusuiyama#Jd18Kishunada5-1
1-4-1Tamaoyama#Jd19Zogata#0-0-6
4-2 AzumakuniJd20Hiranomatsu2-4
3-3EdozakuraJd21Kiryunishiki3-3
3-3TaishunadaJd22Iwanomine3-3
0-0-6IchinoseJd23Murata0-5-1
3-3TsudoJd24Hamanishiki3-3
4-2Kiyoyama#Jd25Misuginami0-6
3-3TamanootoJd26Susazakura2-4
2-4YachitaJd27Mita1-5
1-5IzumiyamaJd28Harubayashi1-5
3-3WakanishikiJd29Hiraga3-3

Jonokuchi Banzuke
ResultEastRankWestResult
5-1 Y Tachiizumi#Jk1Kashimadake3-3
5-1 SagamigawaJk2Okitsukaze0-0-6
4-2 SuzukiJk3Yakushiyama2-4
3-3 AsahinamiJk4Kiranishiki#5-1
3-3 KozuzanJk5Fukumitsuyama3-3
4-2 FukunishikiJk6Chibamisaki2-4
1-5 OdanoyamaJk7Gotonishiki#5-1
2-4 KashimayamaJk8Tawara0-0-6
3-3 TamanoyamaJk9Sharinishiki5-1
4-2 OrochidakeJk10Shionosato1-5
4-2 YoshinogataJk11Yatabe1-5
4-2 WakasegawaJk12Komaisami4-2
4-2 MidorimatsuJk13Tamazakura5-1

Shinjo
RikishiResult
Horanoumi1-2
Kansoyama#0-2-1
Namiwaka1-2
Kiyosuyama1-2
Kabutoryu1-2
Datenosato2-1

Mae-zumo
RikishiResult
Azumafuji0-0
Bishuzan0-0
Orochishima0-0
Fujikawa0-0
Iizuka0-0
Shinanogawa0-0
Takatoiwa0-0
Shiraishiyama0-0
Sakogawa0-0
Tamaarashi0-0
Takanomori0-0
Agaroyama#0-0
Otsuchi0-0
Asahimori0-0
Nakajima0-0
Takagiyama0-0
Oshimagata0-0
Kagonomine0-0
Tatsunoumi0-0
Kagamiumi0-0
Nadahibiki0-0
Takanami0-0
Daikyugawa0-0
Fujiwatari0-0
Ito0-0
Ibukiyama0-0
Kirigamine0-0
Mitokugawa0-0
Fujiki0-0
Kamedagawa0-0
Imanishiki0-0
Tanegashima0-0
Sato0-0
Amanayama0-0
Sakarinishiki0-0
Shinkawa0-0

Banzuke-gai
Rikishi
Tamanomori
Tachibana
Ryugasaki


Banzuke Notes

Shikona Changes
RankNew ShikonaOld Shikona
M1eRyogokuTamanoura
J12wYahazuyamaTomonishiki
Ms23eYashimayamaZogakai#
Sd7wNamiteruMinatonami
Sd11eOnomineKamikuniyama#
Sd22wMyohozanFukunishiki

Shin-Deshi
ShikonaHeyaShusshinBirth Date
Horanoumi--
Kansoyama#--
Namiwaka--
Kiyosuyama--
Kabutoryu--
FujikawaNishikijimaIwateMay 3, 1918
IizukaArashioIbarakiJanuary 19, 1916
ShinanogawaIsegahamaNiigataAugust 14, 1919
Takatoiwa--
Shiraishiyama--
Sakogawa--
Tamaarashi--
Takanomori--
Agaroyama#--
OtsuchiNishikijimaRikuchu
Asahimori--
Nakajima--
Takagiyama--
Oshimagata--
Kagonomine--
Tatsunoumi--
Kagamiumi--
Nadahibiki--
Takanami--
Daikyugawa--
Fujiwatari--
Ito--
Ibukiyama--
Kirigamine--
Mitokugawa--
Fujiki--
Kamedagawa--
Imanishiki--
Tanegashima--
Sato--
Amanayama--
Sakarinishiki--

Retired Rikishi
RankShikonaHeyaShusshinBirth DateHighest Rank
M7eNoshirogataNishikijimaAkitaApril 5, 1895O
Ms5eKumonryuKumegawaOsakaJuly 10, 1907J2
Ms18eOtohira--Ms5
Ms27eWakaizumi--Ms10
Sd3wSamukawahama#--Ms24
Sd10eTsukutani#--Sd10
Sd21wDaioyama--Sd20
Sd31wOyodo--Sd31
Sd33wHayashi--Sd13
Sd36eTakiarashi--Sd2
Sd37eChienoya--Sd18
Jd7eNotonohana--Jd7
Jd19wZogata#--Sd4
Jd23eIchinose--Jd23
Jd23wMurata--Sd30
Jk2wOkitsukaze--Jd28
Jk8wTawara--Jk8

Legend
 New career high rank
 Division debut
 Intai
YYusho
DYusho-doten (jun-yusho with playoff loss)
JJun-yusho (fewer wins than yusho)
GGino-sho
SShukun-sho
KKanto-sho