Show results for:

12345
678910
11

MakuuchiJuryo
MakushitaSandanme
JonidanJonokuchi
Mae-zumoBanzuke-gai

Shikona Changes
Shin-Deshi
Retired Rikishi
Legend

Text-only Banzuke

Makuuchi W/L-Matrix
Juryo W/L-Matrix
Sekitori W/L-Matrix

Select year and basho
Restrict to Heya or Shusshin?
Include Columns
Heya
Shusshin
Birth Date
Hatsu Dohyo
University
Height and Weight
Highest Rank
Hoshitori
Career Highest Rank
Career Highest Shikona
Career Record
Rank previous basho
Result previous basho
Rank next basho
Result next basho
Other Options
No Rank Colouring
Highlight Foreigners
One Column
Simple Style
Picture banzuke



List of Yusho:

MakuuchiTamanishiki (9th)
JuryoOnami (2nd)
MakushitaNayoroiwa
SandanmeHaguroyama
JonidanOrochiumi
JonokuchiTachinishiki

Makuuchi Yusho Arasoi:

11 wins
○○○○○○○○○○○ Y1e Tamanishiki

9 wins
○○○○●○○○○○● O1e Minanogawa
●○○○○●○○○○○ M3e Futabayama

8 wins
○●○●○○○○○●○ S1w Kagamiiwa
○●○●○○○●○○○ M5e Dewaminato
○○○○●○●○○○● M10w Komanosato

7 wins
○○○○○●●●○●○ M4w Tamanoura
●○●○○○●○○●○ M9e Toshuzan
○○○●●●○○○●○ M9w Tominoyama
○○●○●○●○○○● M12e Katsuragawa
○○●○○○●○○●● M14w Tamanoumi
●○○●○●●○○○○ M16e Imizugawa

6 wins
●○○○●●○●●○○ K1e Ayanobori
○●○●●●○□●○○ M1w Asahigawa
○○○○●○●●●○● M5w Shinkai
●●○○○●○●○●○ M8e Wakashima
●○○○●●●●○○○ M10e Tsukubane
●○○○○●○●●○● M12w Oyashima
○●●●○○○●○○● M14e Mikumayama

5 wins
○●○○●○●○●●● M2e Kasagiyama
●○○●○●●○○●● M2w Tomoegata
●●●●○●○○○○● M4e Banjaku
●○●○●○○●●●○ M6e Matsumaeyama
○●○○○●○●●●● M8w Taikyuzan
○○●●○●○○●●● M11e Kaneminato
●●○○●○●○●○● M13e Kyushuzan

4 wins
○○●●●○●●●●○ O1w Shimizugawa
●●●○○●●●○●○ M3w Banshinzan
○●●●●○○○●●● M7e Kaikozan
○●●●●●○●●○○ M11w Tatekabuto
●○●●●○●○●○● M16w Datenohana

3 wins
○●●●○○●■––– Y1w Musashiyama
●●●○●○●●●○● K1w Takanobori
●●●●○○●●●●○ M6w Hatasegawa
●●●●●○●●○○● M7w Ayagawa
○●●○●●○●●●● M15e Kinkazan
●●●●○●○○●●● M15w Ayanishiki

2 wins
●●●●○●●○●●● M1e Dewanohana
●●○●●●●●●○● M13w Bochozan

1 win
●○●●●●●●●●● S1e Oshio

0 wins
––––––––––– K2wHD Noshirogata

Juryo Yusho Arasoi:

10 wins
●○○○○○○○○○○ J2w Onami

9 wins
○○●●○○○○○○○ J2e Tachiwaka

8 wins
○○○○○○○●●●○ J5e Ayawaka
○○○○●○●●○○○ J8e Shachinosato
○○○○○●○●●○○ J12e Maedayama

7 wins
○●●●○○●○○○○ J1w Itsutsushima
●●○○○○●○○○● J7e Mutsunishiki
○○○○●○●○●●○ J7w Koshinoumi
○○○●○○●●●○○ J10e Hokkai
○●●○○●●○○○○ J13w Akitadake

6 wins
●●○○○●○○●●○ J1e Amagiyama
●○○●●○○●○○● J8w Minenobori
●○●●○○○●○○● J11e Matsuragata
○○○●●●●○○●○ J14e Kamuiyama
●●○○●○●○○○● J14w Akinoumi

5 wins
●○●○●●○○○●● J3e Kakogawa
○●○○●●●●○●○ J3w Hoshikabuto
○○●●●○○●●●○ J6w Aobayama
●●○●●●○○○●○ J10w Nishikidani
○●●○○○○●●●● J11w Arakoma
●●●○○●●○●○○ J12w Ryuozan
●○○●○●○●●○● J13e Genjiyama

4 wins
●●●○●○○○●●● J9w Kunihikari

3 wins
●○●○●●●●○●● J4e Banjo
●●●●○●●●●○○ J4w Terunishiki
●●○●○●●●●●○ J6e Taninooto
○●●●●○●●○●● J9e Kumonryu

2 wins
○●●●●●○●●●● J5w Joyozan

0 wins
––––––––––– J14eHD Dewagatake

Makushita Yusho Arasoi:

9 wins
○○○○○○○○○●● Ms7e Nayoroiwa

8 wins
Ms8e Fukuchiumi
Ms16w Kojimagawa
Ms27e Etsunishiki

7 wins
Ms6w Chibanobori
Ms7w Tomonishiki
Ms13w Asakeyama
Ms14w Mutsunonada
Ms15e Komatsuyama
Ms15w Kashimanada
Ms24e Kofujigawa#

6 wins
Ms1e Nishikiiwa
Ms1w Kunozan
Ms2w Otogaiwa
Ms3w Toshunada
Ms6e Naminishiki
Ms10w Kinryuzan
Ms12w Kurenishiki
Ms18w Jinmuzan
Ms19e Ishikaridake#
Ms21e Tomitahama
Ms21w Nihonkai
●●●○●○○○○●○ Ms22e Fukuhara
Ms22w Ichinoumi

5 wins
Ms3e Yahatanishiki
Ms4e Iwainada#
Ms11e Chikushinada
Ms12e Fujigatake
Ms16e Shimadagawa
Ms17e Echigonada
Ms17w Tsunenishiki
Ms20w Hokkaizan#
Ms24w Samukawahama#
Ms25e Taganoumi
Ms26e Nanatakayama#
Ms27w Shinkai

4 wins
Ms5w Tsuminesan
Ms9w Ichiwatari
Ms10e Unzendake
Ms14e Shirawashi
Ms18e Ohanadake
Ms19w Hironishiki
Ms23w Senzan#

3 wins
Ms5e Otohira
Ms11w Obayashi
Ms13e Rokkoyama

2 wins
Ms25w Ikusagawa

1 win
Ms4w Kofujii#
Ms23e Kumanonada

0 wins
Ms2e Wakashio
Ms8w Kobayashi
Ms9e Tochinomine
Ms20e Obama
Ms26w Saito

Sandanme Yusho Arasoi:

6 wins
○–○○–○–○––○ Sd8e Haguroyama

5 wins
Sd2e Katsurayama
Sd3w Inabagawa
○–○–○–○–●○– Sd12e Saganohana
Sd17w Satsumagawa
Sd18w Rikunishiki#
Sd20e Bankokuyama#
Sd32e Kanegafuchi
Sd32w Iwategawa

4 wins
Sd6e Nanzan
Sd7e Sadogashima
Sd9e Zogakai#
Sd10e Ishinami
Sd14w Shintani
Sd15e Kinkonada
●–○–●–○–○–○ Sd18e Kuboyama
Sd21e Minatonami
Sd22e Matsuwaka
Sd26e Tsukutani#
Sd27w Tetsukabuto
Sd28e Yokoyama
Sd34e Tsukumonada

3 wins
Sd1e Omiyayama
Sd2w Takewatari
Sd4e Wakaizumi
Sd6w Tomigasaki
Sd9w Ibogawa
Sd12w Kagamigawa
Sd13w Yasutake#
Sd14e Shinko#
Sd16w Kamikuniyama#
Sd21w Takaragaura
Sd23w Otoshi
Sd25e Akitayama
Sd25w Daioyama
Sd26w Fukunishiki
Sd27e Tashirodake
Sd29e Tsugaruyama
Sd30e Bushuyama
Sd33e Wakayanagi
Sd33w Fujita

2 wins
Sd4w Tamanosato
Sd5e Murakami
Sd8w Ashibayama
Sd11e Takanishiki
Sd11w Fujinishiki
Sd13e Matsusegawa
Sd16e Mitakano
Sd19e Kawakamigawa
Sd19w Takanaruyama
Sd20w Hyugano
Sd22w Misakiyama
Sd23e Aritayama
Sd24w Tamahikari
Sd31e Uratogata
Sd31w Takinokawa

1 win
Sd3e Daimonse#
Sd5w Hizendake
Sd7w Toyota
Sd17e Takiarashi
Sd24e Sagaminada
Sd29w Ayasegawa

0 wins
Sd1w Kurogane
Sd10w Tajima
Sd15w Kishuyama
Sd28w Miyaginada
Sd30w Tamaizutsu

Jonidan Yusho Arasoi:

6 wins
Jd16w Orochiumi

5 wins
Jd4w Kamada
Jd5e Kitamigata
Jd19w Wakaorochi
Jd22e Isonishiki

4 wins
Jd1w Ezaki
Jd3e Ono
Jd3w Buyuzan#
Jd9w Nishikiumi
Jd11e Ominato
Jd13e Naoi
Jd18w Aizunishiki
Jd22w Oyodo
Jd23e Isoarashi
Jd23w Iwanishiki
Jd25e Narukoyama
Jd27w Tamanohana

3 wins
Jd2e Hayashi
Jd4e Yamada
Jd6e Chienoya
Jd6w Koyakumaru
Jd7e Kuninohana
Jd14w Yodogawa
Jd15e Tamanobori
Jd17e Kyokayama#
Jd17w Musashiiwa
Jd19e Notonohana
Jd20e Murotonishiki
Jd20w Koganeyama
Jd21e Ichinoya
Jd21w Harada
Jd24e Takanomine
Jd26e Fujihikari
Jd27e Genkai
Jd28e Tanaka

2 wins
Jd2w Kawahara
Jd8e Orochiiwa
Jd10w Hayasegawa
Jd11w Tatsunomori
Jd12e Ryusuiyama#
Jd12w Kishunada
Jd16e Tamaoyama#
Jd24w Iwanomine
Jd25w Ichinose

1 win
Jd1e Kikusui
Jd7w Zogata#
Jd8w Kiryunishiki
Jd9e Hiranomatsu
Jd18e Murata
Jd26w Misuginami

0 wins
Jd5w Iyonohama
Jd10e Hatsusegawa
Jd13w Watanabe
Jd14e Tamanoiwa
Jd15w Susazakura
Jd28w Okitsukaze
Jd29w Masuda

Jonokuchi Yusho Arasoi:

6 wins
Jk7e Tachinishiki

5 wins
Jk2e Shionobori
Jk7w Wakanami

4 wins
Jk3w Nishikiryu
Jk5e Fujinobori
Jk6w Yahatano

3 wins
Jk1e Kushiroyama
Jk4e Iwanomori
○●–○–●–○–●– Jk4w Terukuni
Jk8e Azumakuni
Jk9w Edozakura
Jk10w Taishunada

2 wins
Jk1w Tsudo
●–●–○–●–○–● Jk2w Hamanishiki
Jk6e Kiyoyama#
Jk10e Tamanooto
Jk11e Yachita
Jk11w Mita

1 win
Jk5w Izumiyama
Jk8w Harubayashi
Jk9e Wakanishiki
Jk12w Hiraga

0 wins
Jk3e Wakanobori

45 queries in 0,74 seconds

Haru 1936

Tokyo, Ryogoku Kokugikan

January 10, 1936 - January 20, 1936


Makuuchi Banzuke
ResultEastRankWestResult
11-0 YTamanishikiYMusashiyama3-5-3
9-2 J MinanogawaOShimizugawa4-7
1-10 OshioSKagamiiwa8-3
6-5AyanoboriKTakanobori3-8
 HDNoshirogata0-0-11
2-9DewanohanaM1Asahigawa6-5
5-6KasagiyamaM2Tomoegata5-6
9-2 J FutabayamaM3Banshinzan4-7
5-6BanjakuM4Tamanoura7-4
8-3DewaminatoM5Shinkai6-5
5-6MatsumaeyamaM6Hatasegawa3-8
4-7KaikozanM7Ayagawa3-8
6-5WakashimaM8Taikyuzan5-6
7-4ToshuzanM9Tominoyama7-4
6-5TsukubaneM10Komanosato8-3
5-6KaneminatoM11Tatekabuto4-7
7-4KatsuragawaM12Oyashima6-5
5-6KyushuzanM13Bochozan2-9
6-5MikumayamaM14Tamanoumi7-4
3-8 KinkazanM15Ayanishiki3-8
7-4ImizugawaM16Datenohana4-7

Juryo Banzuke
ResultEastRankWestResult
6-5 AmagiyamaJ1Itsutsushima7-4
9-2 TachiwakaJ2Onami10-1 Y
5-6KakogawaJ3Hoshikabuto5-6
3-8BanjoJ4Terunishiki3-8
8-3 AyawakaJ5Joyozan2-9
3-8TaninootoJ6Aobayama5-6
7-4MutsunishikiJ7Koshinoumi7-4
8-3ShachinosatoJ8Minenobori6-5
3-8 KumonryuJ9Kunihikari4-7
7-4HokkaiJ10Nishikidani5-6
6-5MatsuragataJ11Arakoma5-6
8-3MaedayamaJ12Ryuozan5-6
5-6 GenjiyamaJ13Akitadake7-4
0-0-11 DewagatakeHD6-5KamuiyamaAkinoumi6-5

Makushita Banzuke
ResultEastRankWestResult
6-5 NishikiiwaMs1Kunozan6-5
0-11WakashioMs2Otogaiwa6-5
5-6YahatanishikiMs3Toshunada6-4-1
5-6Iwainada#Ms4Kofujii#1-5-5
3-8OtohiraMs5Tsuminesan4-7
6-5NaminishikiMs6Chibanobori7-4
9-2 Y NayoroiwaMs7Tomonishiki7-4
8-3 FukuchiumiMs8Kobayashi0-1-10
0-0-11TochinomineMs9Ichiwatari4-2-5
4-7UnzendakeMs10Kinryuzan6-5
5-6ChikushinadaMs11Obayashi3-8
5-6FujigatakeMs12Kurenishiki6-5
3-6-2RokkoyamaMs13Asakeyama7-4
4-4-3ShirawashiMs14Mutsunonada7-4
7-4KomatsuyamaMs15Kashimanada7-4
5-6ShimadagawaMs16Kojimagawa8-3
5-6EchigonadaMs17Tsunenishiki5-6
4-7OhanadakeMs18Jinmuzan6-5
6-5Ishikaridake#Ms19Hironishiki4-7
0-0-11ObamaMs20Hokkaizan#5-6
6-5TomitahamaMs21Nihonkai6-5
6-5FukuharaMs22Ichinoumi6-5
1-10 KumanonadaMs23Senzan#4-7
7-4Kofujigawa#Ms24Samukawahama#5-6
5-6TaganoumiMs25Ikusagawa2-2-7
5-6 Nanatakayama#Ms26Saito0-0-11
8-3EtsunishikiMs27Shinkai5-6

Sandanme Banzuke
ResultEastRankWestResult
3-2-1 OmiyayamaSd1Kurogane0-0-6
5-1 KatsurayamaSd2Takewatari3-3
1-5Daimonse#Sd3Inabagawa5-1
3-3 WakaizumiSd4Tamanosato2-3-1
2-4MurakamiSd5Hizendake1-5
4-2 NanzanSd6Tomigasaki3-3
4-2 SadogashimaSd7Toyota1-5
6-0 Y HaguroyamaSd8Ashibayama2-4
4-2 Zogakai#Sd9Ibogawa3-3
4-2 IshinamiSd10Tajima0-6
2-4TakanishikiSd11Fujinishiki2-4
5-1 SaganohanaSd12Kagamigawa3-1-2
2-4MatsusegawaSd13Yasutake#3-3
3-3Shinko#Sd14Shintani4-2
4-2KinkonadaSd15Kishuyama0-2-4
2-4MitakanoSd16Kamikuniyama#3-3
1-5TakiarashiSd17Satsumagawa5-1
4-2KuboyamaSd18Rikunishiki#5-1
2-4KawakamigawaSd19Takanaruyama2-4
5-1 Bankokuyama#Sd20Hyugano2-4
4-2MinatonamiSd21Takaragaura3-3
4-2MatsuwakaSd22Misakiyama2-4
2-4AritayamaSd23Otoshi3-3
1-5 SagaminadaSd24Tamahikari2-4
3-3AkitayamaSd25Daioyama3-3
4-2Tsukutani#Sd26Fukunishiki3-3
3-3TashirodakeSd27Tetsukabuto4-2
4-2YokoyamaSd28Miyaginada0-1-5
3-3TsugaruyamaSd29Ayasegawa1-5
3-3BushuyamaSd30Tamaizutsu0-6
2-4 UratogataSd31Takinokawa2-4
5-1KanegafuchiSd32Iwategawa5-1
3-3WakayanagiSd33Fujita3-3
4-2TsukumonadaSd34 

Jonidan Banzuke
ResultEastRankWestResult
1-5KikusuiJd1Ezaki4-2
3-3 HayashiJd2Kawahara2-3-1
4-2 OnoJd3Buyuzan#4-2
3-3 YamadaJd4Kamada5-1
5-1 KitamigataJd5Iyonohama0-0-6
3-3 ChienoyaJd6Koyakumaru3-3
3-3KuninohanaJd7Zogata#1-5
2-4OrochiiwaJd8Kiryunishiki1-2-3
1-5HiranomatsuJd9Nishikiumi4-2
0-0-6 HatsusegawaJd10Hayasegawa2-4
4-2 OminatoJd11Tatsunomori2-4
2-4Ryusuiyama#Jd12Kishunada2-3-1
4-2 NaoiJd13Watanabe0-0-6
0-0-6TamanoiwaJd14Yodogawa3-3
3-3TamanoboriJd15Susazakura0-6
2-4Tamaoyama#Jd16Orochiumi6-0 Y
3-3Kyokayama#Jd17Musashiiwa3-3
1-5MurataJd18Aizunishiki4-2
3-3NotonohanaJd19Wakaorochi5-1
3-3MurotonishikiJd20Koganeyama3-3
3-3IchinoyaJd21Harada3-3
5-1 IsonishikiJd22Oyodo4-2
4-2 IsoarashiJd23Iwanishiki4-2
3-3TakanomineJd24Iwanomine2-4
4-2 NarukoyamaJd25Ichinose2-4
3-3FujihikariJd26Misuginami1-5
3-3GenkaiJd27Tamanohana4-2
3-3TanakaJd28Okitsukaze0-0-6
 Jd29Masuda0-0-6

Jonokuchi Banzuke
ResultEastRankWestResult
3-3 KushiroyamaJk1Tsudo2-4
5-1 ShionoboriJk2Hamanishiki2-4
0-0-6WakanoboriJk3Nishikiryu4-2
3-3 IwanomoriJk4Terukuni3-3
4-2 FujinoboriJk5Izumiyama1-5
2-4 Kiyoyama#Jk6Yahatano4-2
6-0 Y TachinishikiJk7Wakanami5-1
3-3 AzumakuniJk8Harubayashi1-5
1-5 WakanishikiJk9Edozakura3-3
2-4 TamanootoJk10Taishunada3-3
2-4 YachitaJk11Mita2-4
 Jk12Hiraga1-4-1

Shinjo
RikishiResult
Kashimadake2-0-1
Sagamigawa1-2
Tachiizumi#3-0

Mae-zumo
RikishiResult
Orochishima0-0
Kozuzan0-0
Wakasegawa0-0
Bishuzan0-0
Sharinishiki0-0
Azumafuji0-0
Tamazakura0-0
Shinkawa0-0
Datenosato0-0
Tamanomori0-0
Tachibana0-0
Suzuki0-0
Asahinami0-0
Kiranishiki#0-0
Fukumitsuyama0-0
Fukunishiki0-0
Chibamisaki0-0
Odanoyama0-0
Gotonishiki#0-0
Kashimayama0-0
Tawara0-0
Tamanoyama0-0
Orochidake0-0
Shionosato0-0
Yoshinogata0-0
Yatabe0-0
Komaisami0-0
Midorimatsu0-0
Yakushiyama0-0

Banzuke-gai
Rikishi
Ryugasaki


Banzuke Notes

Shikona Changes
RankNew ShikonaOld Shikona
Ms1wKunozanMishimadake
Ms10wKinryuzanRyugatake
Ms14wMutsunonadaMizoe
Ms21wNihonkaiChibanoumi
Ms24wSamukawahama#Kongoyama
Sd8wAshibayamaKunimidake#
Sd12wKagamigawaTosahikari
Sd15wKishuyamaNirigahama
Sd16wKamikuniyama#Onomine
Sd24eSagaminadaAyanohama
Sd26wFukunishikiFukuizumi
Jd6eChienoyaMatsubagawa
Jd7wZogata#Hamahibiki
Jd8wKiryunishikiTorinoumi
Jd11eOminatoMutsuminato
Jd12wKishunadaYamadagawa
Jd17wMusashiiwaWadagamine
Jd21eIchinoyaAraki

Shin-Deshi
ShikonaHeyaShusshinBirth Date
Kashimadake--
Tachiizumi#TatsunamiEtchu
BishuzanIsegahamaHiroshimaNovember 4, 1919
SharinishikiNishonosekiHokkaidoJuly 12, 1917
AzumafujiTakasagoTokyoOctober 28, 1921
TamazakuraNishonosekiKumamotoJanuary 19, 1920
ShinkawaTatsunamiTokyoMarch 31, 1918
DatenosatoFuriwakeHokkaidoMarch 19, 1920
TamanomoriNishonosekiKochiJanuary 18, 1922
TachibanaMinatogawaAomoriNovember 27, 1919
Suzuki--
Asahinami--
Kiranishiki#NishonosekiTosa
Fukumitsuyama--
Fukunishiki--
Chibamisaki--
Odanoyama--
Gotonishiki#--
Kashimayama--
Tawara--
Tamanoyama--
Orochidake--
Shionosato--
Yoshinogata--
Yatabe--
Komaisami--

Retired Rikishi
RankShikonaHeyaShusshinBirth DateHighest Rank
M16wDatenohanaDewanoumiMiyagiJanuary 1, 1907M15
Ms13eRokkoyama--Ms6
Ms20eObama--Ms20
Ms25eTaganoumi--Ms2
Sd1wKuroganeNishonosekiHizenSd1
Jd2wKawahara--Sd14
Jd5wIyonohama--Sd31
Jd13wWatanabe--Jd13
Jd14eTamanoiwa--Jd3
Jd21eIchinoya--Jd5
Jd29wMasuda--Jd21
Jk3eWakanobori--Jk3

Legend
 New career high rank
 Division debut
 Intai
YYusho
DYusho-doten (jun-yusho with playoff loss)
JJun-yusho (fewer wins than yusho)
GGino-sho
SShukun-sho
KKanto-sho