Show results for:

12345
678910
11

MakuuchiJuryo
MakushitaSandanme
JonidanJonokuchi
Mae-zumoBanzuke-gai

Shikona Changes
Shin-Deshi
Retired Rikishi
Legend

Text-only Banzuke

Makuuchi W/L-Matrix
Juryo W/L-Matrix
Sekitori W/L-Matrix

Select year and basho
Restrict to Heya or Shusshin?
Include Columns
Heya
Shusshin
Birth Date
Hatsu Dohyo
University
Height and Weight
Highest Rank
Hoshitori
Career Highest Rank
Career Highest Shikona
Career Record
Rank previous basho
Result previous basho
Rank next basho
Result next basho
Other Options
No Rank Colouring
Highlight Foreigners
One Column
Simple Style
Picture banzuke



List of Yusho:

MakuuchiToyokuni (1st)
JuryoShimizugawa (1st)
MakushitaWakashio
SandanmeShimadagawa
JonidanOnohama
JonokuchiTonoshiroyama

Makuuchi Yusho Arasoi:

9 wins
○○○●○○○●○○○ O1w Toyokuni
○○○○□○●○●○○ S1e Tamanishiki
○●○○○●○○○○○ M4w Minanogawa

8 wins
○○○○○●□●●○○ M12e Shinobuyama
○●○○○●○○○●○ M13e Wakashima

7 wins
●○○○●○●○○●○ O1e Hitachiiwa
●○○●●○○○○●○ M1w Manazuru
○●●○○○●○○●○ M4e Tamaikari
○□○○●●●○●○○ M8e Rainomine

6 wins
○○○○●●○○●●● O2eHD Onosato
●●○○○○○●●●○ S1w Nishikinada
○○●○○○●●●○● K1e Yamanishiki
○●○○●●●○○○● M1e Wakabayama
○●●○□●●○○○● M2e Tenryu
●○●●○○○○●○● M6e Shinkai
●●●●○○○●○○○ M8w Takaragawa
○●●○●○●○●○○ M9e Kagamiiwa
○○●○●○●○○●● M10e Arakuma
●○●●●○○○○○● M13w Koganoura
○●●○○○○●●○● M15e Hitachishima

5 wins
●○●●○○●○○●● M11w Taroyama

4 wins
○■––––○●○○● O2wHD Noshirogata
●○●●■–––○○○ K1w Kiyosegawa
●○○●○●●○●●● M7e Hitachidake
○●●●○●○●○●● M7w Orochiyama
●●○●●●○●●○○ M11e Wakahitachi
○●○●●●○●●●○ M14e Shiraiwa
○○○●●○●●●●● M15w Asahibiki

3 wins
●○●●○●●●○●● M5e Dewagatake
●●□●●○○●●●● M10w Asahikari

2 wins
○●○●■–––––– Y1w Miyagiyama
●○●●●○■–––– M3w Hatasegawa
●●●●●●●○●●○ M5w Yoshinoyama

1 win
●○■–––––––– M3e Sotogahama
–●●○●●●●●●● M9w Ikedagawa

0 wins
––––––––––– Y1e Tsunenohana
––––––––––– M2w Hoshikabuto
●●●●●●●●●●● M6w Tsurugidake
––––––––––– M12w Akutsugawa
––––––––––– M14w Misugiiso

Juryo Yusho Arasoi:

10 wins
○○●○○○○○○○○ J12e Shimizugawa

9 wins
○○○●○●○○○○○ J4w Musashiyama

7 wins
●○○○○○○●●○● J2e Harenoumi
○○○○●●●●○○○ J3e Iwakiyama
○●○○○●●●○○○ J5w Shiogahama
○○○●○○○●○●● J9w Torigamine

6 wins
●○●●○●●○○○○ J4e Nadanohana
●●○○○○●●●○○ J6w Takanami
○●●●○○○○○●● J11e Takanohana
●○○○○●●○●○● J11w Wakasegawa

5 wins
●●●○●●○○○○● J1w Azumazeki
●●●○●○●●○○○ J7e Ayanonami

4 wins
●○●○○●●○●●● J2w Kaigetsu
○●○●●●●●○●□ J6e Ayazakura

3 wins
●●○●○○●●●●● J1e Fujinosato
□●●○●●○●●●● J5e Oyazaki
●●●●●●○○●●○ J8e Suwanishiki
●●○●●○●●●●○ J10w Chigaiwa
○●○●●●○●●●– J12w Otsuru

2 wins
●○●●●●○●●●– J7w Komanishiki

0 wins
■–––––––––– J3w Oshima
––––––––––– J8w Setoyama
––––––––––– J9e Ayanishiki
––––––––––– J10e Ugohibiki

Makushita Yusho Arasoi:

7 wins
○○–○○○○–○●– Ms1w Wakashio

6 wins
○○●○●○–○–○– Ms1e Azumagata

5 wins
○–●–○–○○–○– Ms6w Kaikozan
○–○–●–○○–○– Ms9w Tokiwano

4 wins
●●–○–○–○–○– Ms11w Kinkazan

3 wins
●○–●–○–○●–– Ms34w Hishuzan

2 wins
●–○–●–●–●–○ Ms4w Yamatonishiki

0 wins
––––––––––– Ms2w Ayaoni
Ms Tateshio
Ms Arayama
Ms Hakkenzan
Ms Kamimiyayama#

Sandanme Yusho Arasoi:

6 wins
○–○–○○–○–○– Sd19e Takanobori
Sd43w Shimadagawa

5 wins
○–○–○●–○–○– Sd33e Futabayama

3 wins
○●–●–○–○–●– Sd6e Taikyuzan
○●––●–●–○–○ Sd17e Ayanobori

Jonidan Yusho Arasoi:

6 wins
Jd28e Onohama

4 wins
●–○–○–○–●–○ Jd15w Ota
●–○–○○–●–○– Jd40w Sato

Jonokuchi Yusho Arasoi:

6 wins
Jk7w Tonoshiroyama

20 queries in 1.23 seconds

March 1929

Osaka, Osaka Nakanoshima

March 14, 1929 - March 28, 1929


Makuuchi Banzuke
ResultEastRankWestResult
0-0-11TsunenohanaYMiyagiyama2-3-6
7-4HitachiiwaOToyokuni9-2 Y
6-5OnosatoHDNoshirogata4-3-4
9-2 JTamanishikiSNishikinada6-5
6-5 YamanishikiKKiyosegawa4-4-3
6-5 WakabayamaM1Manazuru7-4
6-5TenryuM2Hoshikabuto0-0-11
1-2-8SotogahamaM3Hatasegawa2-5-4
7-4TamaikariM4Minanogawa9-2 J
3-8DewagatakeM5Yoshinoyama2-9
6-5ShinkaiM6Tsurugidake0-11
4-7HitachidakeM7Orochiyama4-7
7-4RainomineM8Takaragawa6-5
6-5KagamiiwaM9Ikedagawa1-9-1
6-5ArakumaM10Asahikari3-8
4-7WakahitachiM11Taroyama5-6
8-3ShinobuyamaM12Akutsugawa0-0-11
8-3WakashimaM13Koganoura6-5
4-7ShiraiwaM14Misugiiso0-0
6-5HitachishimaM15Asahibiki4-7

Juryo Banzuke
ResultEastRankWestResult
3-8FujinosatoJ1Azumazeki5-6
7-4HarenoumiJ2Kaigetsu4-7
7-4 IwakiyamaJ3Oshima0-1-10
6-5NadanohanaJ4Musashiyama9-2
3-8OyazakiJ5Shiogahama7-4
4-7AyazakuraJ6Takanami6-5
5-6AyanonamiJ7Komanishiki2-8
3-8SuwanishikiJ8Setoyama0-0-11
0-0AyanishikiJ9Torigamine7-4
0-0-11UgohibikiJ10Chigaiwa3-8
6-5TakanohanaJ11Wakasegawa6-5
10-1 YShimizugawaJ12Otsuru3-7-1

Makushita Banzuke
ResultEastRankWestResult
6-2 AzumagataMs1Wakashio7-1 Y
 Ms2Ayaoni0-0-6
 Ms4Yamatonishiki2-4
 Ms6Kaikozan5-1
 Ms9Tokiwano5-1
 Ms11Kinkazan4-2
 Ms34Hishuzan3-3
0-0TateshioMs
0-0ArayamaMs
0-0 HakkenzanMs
0-0Kamimiyayama#Ms

Sandanme Banzuke
ResultEastRankWestResult
3-3 TaikyuzanSd6 
3-3AyanoboriSd17 
6-0 TakanoboriSd19 
5-1FutabayamaSd33 
 Sd43Shimadagawa6-0 Y

Jonidan Banzuke
ResultEastRankWestResult
 Jd15Ota4-2
6-0 YOnohamaJd28 
 Jd40Sato4-2

Jonokuchi Banzuke
ResultEastRankWestResult
 Jk7Tonoshiroyama6-0 Y

Mae-zumo
RikishiResult
Yoshigiyama#0-0
Tominishiki0-0
Kunihikari0-0


Banzuke Notes


No Shikona changes
Shin-Deshi
ShikonaHeyaShusshinBirth Date
ShimadagawaAsahiyamaTokyo
TominishikiKumegawaChibaMarch 5, 1910
KunihikariIsegahamaAkitaJanuary 10, 1910

Retired Rikishi
RankShikonaHeyaShusshinBirth DateHighest Rank
M12wAkutsugawaTakasagoTochigiSeptember 30, 1897M1
M14wMisugiisoIsenoumiHokkaidoNovember 26, 1892S
J8wSetoyamaJinmakuFukuokaFebruary 11, 1890J2
J9eAyanishikiOitekazeAomoriMay 25, 1892M1
Ms2wAyaoniNakagawaShizuokaJune 17, 1900M5
Jk7wTonoshiroyamaOgurumaTokyoJk7

Legend
 New career high rank
 Division debut
 Intai
YYusho
DYusho-doten (jun-yusho with playoff loss)
JJun-yusho (fewer wins than yusho)
GGino-sho
SShukun-sho
KKanto-sho